Clare Boat Club
☰ menu

Results and Reports by Event

Event:  Year:  Reset search 

Champs Eights Head 2011

Sunday 22nd May

Previous event: Bedford Amateur Regatta - Following event: Nines' Regatta

1st Men's VIII

Bow: Matt Howard, 2: Dan Weatherill, 3: James Frake, 4: Phil Richman, 5: Will Kerr‑Muir, 6: Ben Evans, 7: Chris Thompson‑Walsh, Stroke: Joel Jennings, Cox: Rebecca Chamberlin

2nd/14 M1 crew in 5:09.89

Will Kerr-Muir reports:

OpenQuote

Enormous gusts of wind, including a wall of wind coming out from under the railway bridge, made this interesting. Wind or no wind, there's work to do on our race pace rowing, but there's plenty of time for that.

Uploaded Sunday 22nd May, 23:27

CloseQuote

Photos of the 1st Men's VIII: click to view full size.


1st Women's VIII

Bow: Christina Pettit, 2: Alice McNamara, 3: Holly Marsh, 4: Annie Elkington, 5: Nicola Pocock, 6: Jess Palmer, 7: Georgina Plunkett, Stroke: Hannah Morgan, Cox: Esther Momcilovic

2nd/16 W1 crew in 6:06.93

Esther Momcilovic reports:

OpenQuote

A solid row, and excellent responses to the pushes. A definite improvement on Bedford, but what is more exciting is that we definitely still have more to come...

Uploaded Tuesday 24th May, 0:04

CloseQuote

Photos of the 1st Women's VIII: click to view full size.


2nd Men's VIII

Bow: Dominic Carr, 2: Scott Arcenas, 3: Rob Norton, 4: Chensong Gao, 5: Chris Cavanagh, 6: Dirk Simon, 7: David Jessop, Stroke: Jonathan Waite, Cox: Mike Hook

5th/12 M3 crew in 5:47.10

David Jessop reports:

OpenQuote

< 7 seconds behind winners Corpus M1. Good show guys, work hard over the next 3 weeks and we can have those guys come bumps.

Uploaded Sunday 22nd May, 21:38

CloseQuote

Photos of the 2nd Men's VIII: click to view full size.


2nd Women's VIII

Bow: Becky Fogg, 2: Georgina Messenger, 3: Jess Denman, 4: Catherine Smith, 5: Claire Watkins, 6: Clare Thakker, 7: Hemma Brandstaetter, Stroke: Erin Earl, Cox: Jamie Klair

6th/12 W2 crew in 6:32.08

Photos of the 2nd Women's VIII: click to view full size.