Clare Boat Club
☰ menu

Results by Rower

Enter a name: or see results by event or by crew. (Show oldest results first)

Showing results for Georgina Messenger.

Michaelmas Term 2013

Cambridge Autumn Regatta

Clare/De Burgh 1st Women's VIII at 2: Winners of CRA women's IM3.8+! Beat Nines in the final by 1 1/2 lengths. (report, crew listloading, photo)

Lent Term 2012

Pembroke Regatta

De Burgh 1st Women's VIII at 2: Winners! Final: beat Caius Alumni W1 by 1 1/2 lengths (report, crew listloading, photos)

Easter Term 2011

May Bumps

1st Women's VIII at 2: UP 3 - Day 1: Bumped FaT, Day 2: Rowed over, Day 3: Bumped Caius, Day 4: Bumped LMBC. (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Champs Eights Head

2nd Women's VIII at 2: 6th/12 W2 crew in 6:32.08 (crew listloading, photos)

Lent Term 2011

Women's Eights Head of the River Race

1st Women's VIII at 6: 180th/297 crews in 21 minutes 58.47 seconds. (crew listloading)

Lent Bumps

1st Women's VIII at 2: Day 1: Bumped by Queens', Day 2: Bumped by Trinity Hall, Day 3: Rowed over, Day 4: Bumped Caius (reports, crew listloading, video)

Pembroke Regatta

1st Women's VIII at 2: 1st Round: Beat St. Catharine's by 2 lengths; 2nd Round: lost to Downing by 3 lengths (report, crew listloading)

Easter Term 2010

Henley Women's Regatta

1st Women's VIII at Bow: Did not qualify (crew listloading)

May Bumps

1st Women's VIII at Bow: UP 1 - Day 1: Rowed over, Day 2: Rowed over, Day 3: Bumped Girton, Day 4: Rowed over (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Peterborough Regatta

1st Women's VIII at Bow: First in the semi-final against Peterborough City and Churchill W1 in 1 minute 41 seconds; Second in the final to Christs' W1 (but only by 1 second!) in 1 minute 44 seconds (report, crew listloading)

Champs Eights Head

1st Women's VIII at Bow: 10th in W1 division in 5 mins 52.3 secs (report, crew listloading, photos)

Bedford Amateur Regatta

1st Women's VIII at Bow: Round 1: Beat Lady Margaret Hall, Oxford; Round 2: Lost to Pembroke (report, crew listloading)

Head of the Cam

1st Women's VIII at Bow: 46th overall and 4th fastest Women's VIII in a time of 10 minutes 33 seconds (report, crew listloading)

Radegund Mile

1st Women's Coxed IV at 2: WINNERS! Fastest Womens IV+ in a time of 7 minutes and 7 seconds (crew listloading)

Lent Term 2010

Women's Eights Head of the River Race

1st Women's VIII at 2: 119th/300 in 21:07.83; 6th/20 Cambridge colleges (report, crew listloading, photo)

Lent Bumps

1st Women's VIII at 2: UP 2 - Day 1: Bumped LMBC, Day 2: Rowed over, Day 3: Bumped Queens', Day 4: Rowed over (reports, crew listloading, photos, videos)

Pembroke Regatta

1st Women's VIII at 2: Beat Lady Margaret easily; Beat Emmanuel by 1/3 length in the quarter final; Lost to First and Third by 2 lengths in the semi-final (report, crew listloading, photos)

Peterborough Head of the Nene

1st Women's VIII at 2: 12/15 in men's novice VIIIs in 22:47, 2nd fastest college women's VIII (report, crew listloading)

Cambridge Winter Head to Head

1st Women's VIII at 2: 9th in Mays W1 category in 16 mins 46 secs (downstream: 7 mins 32 secs, upstream: 9 minutes 14 secs) (report, crew listloading)

Michaelmas Term 2009

Fairbairns

1st Women's VIII at 2: 8th/35 Women's Senior VIIIs in 16 mins 33.57 secs, 5th fastest Women's College VIII (report, crew listloading, photos)

Cambridge Winter Head

1st Women's VIII at 2: 4th/20 W Stu Sen in 10:19, 4th fastest college womens VIII (report, crew listloading)

Cambridge Autumn Head

1st Women's VIII at 2: 2nd= Fastest College Women's VIII (excl. CUWBC) in 10 minutes 53 seconds (report, crew listloading)

Easter Term 2009

May Bumps

2nd Women's VIII at 4: UP 4 - Day 1: Bumped Newnham II then Rowed Over (technical result), Day 2: Rowed over then Bumped Girton II, Day 3: Bumped Caius II, Day 4: Bumped Corpus (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Champs Eights Head

2nd Women's VIII at 4: 4th in W3 Division in 6 mins 40.7 secs (reports, crew listloading)

Head of the Cam

2nd Women's VIII at 4: WINNERS of "other Mays" in a time of 11 mins 28 secs (report, crew listloading)

Lent Term 2009

Cardinals Regatta

Mixed VIII B at 4: The Clare Cats crew. Round 1: chased EBI (who?) appropriately dressed as mice, and caught them. Round 2: somehow beat a much faster Emma crew as they waited for us before the finish. Round 3: Clare-Clare heat final! (we let them win) (crew listloading)

Lent Bumps

1st Women's VIII at 3: DOWN 4 - Day 1: Bumped by Pembroke, Day 2: Bumped by Queens, Day 3: Bumped by Christ's, Day 4: Bumped by LMBC (report, crew listloading, photos)

Pembroke Regatta

1st Women's VIII at 3: 1st Round: Lost to Selwyn (crew listloading)

Newnham Short Course

1st Women's VIII at 3: 10th/19 1st Women's VIIIs in 7 mins 38 secs (crew listloading, photos)

Michaelmas Term 2008

Fairbairns

1st Novice Women's VIII at 6: 16th/58 Women's Novice VIIIs in a time of 12:14 (crew listloading)

Emma Sprints

1st Novice Women's VIII at 5: no result yet

Cambridge Winter Head

1st Novice Women's VIII at 4: 6th/15 W Student Beginner 8+ in 13 mins 24 secs, 231st overall (crew listloading)