Clare Boat Club
☰ menu

Results by Rower

Enter a name: or see results by event or by crew. (Show oldest results first)

Showing results for Philip Garsed.

Committee

2008-2009: Clare Novices' Regatta Senior Umpire


Lent Term 2016

Pembroke Regatta

De Burgh 1st Men's VIII at 3: Lost to Pembroke A by a distance; beat Pembroke B by a margin (report, crew listloading)

Easter Term 2014

May Bumps

3rd Men's VIII at 7: DOWN 3. Day 1: Rowed over. Day 2: Bumped by Clare Hall M2. Day 3: Bumped by King's M2. Day 4: Bumped by Jesus M3. (reports, crew listloading)

Easter Term 2013

Kingston Amateur Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 5: Runners up in Diamond Jubilee Sprint VIIIs, 2nd in IM3 8+ semi-final (crew listloading)

May Bumps

5th Men's VIII at 5: UP NINE. Day 1: Bumped Girton IV, Day 2: Bumped Downing IV, Day 3: Bumped Homerton III and then Selwyn IV, Day 4: Double-overbumped Clare IV (report, crew listloading)

Lent Term 2013

Pembroke Regatta

De Burgh 1st Men's VIII at Bow: Second in semi-final (crew listloading)

Michaelmas Term 2012

Rob Roy Small Boats Head

Mixed Double Scull A at Bow: 3rd of 4 crews in CRA mixed IM3 doubles in 12:23 (crew listloading)

Easter Term 2012

Peterborough Summer Regatta

Clare/De Burgh 1st Men's VIII at 3: Sunday IM2 Final: 2nd/4 in 1:31.6 (crew listloading, photos)

De Burgh 1st Men's Coxed IV at Bow: No opposition brave enough... (crew listloading)

Bedford Sprint Regatta

1st Men's Coxed IV at 3: beaten by Bedford RC by 1/2 length (crew listloading)

May Bumps

2nd Men's VIII at 7: UP 2. Day 1: Rowed over. Day 2: Rowed over. Day 3: Bumped Darwin (M3), then rowed over (M2 sandwich boat). Day 4: Rowed over (M3), then bumped ARU (M2). (report, crew listloading, photos)

Peterborough Regatta

2nd Men's VIII at 7: Winners of NOV.8+ (beat City of Cambridge A, City of Cambridge B, Bedford School in final). Third place in IM3.8+ final (lost to Churchill M1, Nottingham RC). (report, crew listloading)

Champs Eights Head

1st Men's VIII at 3: Scratched (crew listloading)

Bedford Amateur Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 3: no result yet

Cambridge Spring Head to Head

1st Men's VIII at 3: 7th out of 8 crews in Mays Eights Divison 1 in a time of 12:23 (crew listloading)

Lent Term 2012

Lent Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 7: Day 1: Rowed over, Day 2: Rowed over, Day 3: Bumped by Girton, Day 4: Bumped by Christs (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Pembroke Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 7: First round: beat Trinity Hall M1 by 1 1/2 lengths. Second round: lost to Caius M1. (report, crew listloading, photos)

Bedford Eights and Fours Head

2nd Men's VIII at 5: Cancelled due to ice (crew listloading)

Peterborough New Year's Day Regatta

Mixed VIII B at 3: Some way ahead (report, crew listloading)

Easter Term 2011

Radegund Mile

1st Men's VIII at Bow: Winners! Fastest crew overall in 5 mins 10 secs (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Michaelmas Term 2010

Rob Roy Small Boats Head

Men's Single Scull A (1x): 7th in Novice 1x in 12 mins 52 secs (photo)

Easter Term 2009

May Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 4: UP 2 - Day 1: Bumped Churchill, Day 2: Rowed over, Day 3: Rowed over, Day 4: Bumped St Catharine's (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Metropolitan Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 2: IM3 VIIIs: 2nd in semi-final in 7 mins 8.32 secs; 6th in final in 7 mins 2.21 secs (crew listloading)

Champs Eights Head

1st Men's VIII at 2: 7th College Men's VIII in 4 mins 54.7 secs (report, crew listloading)

Bedford Amateur Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 2: IM3 VIIIs: Lost to St Paul's School by 4 lengths; College VIIIs: Lost to Balliol by 1 length, (plate) Lost to Pembroke (Cam) by 3/4 length (crew listloading)

Head of the Cam

1st Men's VIII at 2: 5th out of 11 in a time of 9 mins 17 secs (crew listloading)

Lent Term 2009

Head of the River Race

1st Men's VIII at 2: 162nd/410 in 19 min 28.99 secs; 5th/20 Cambridge colleges; 35th/89 in S3 (crew listloading, photos)

Lent Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 2: UP 1 - Day 1: Bumped Jesus, Day 2: Rowed over, Day 3: Rowed over, Day 4: Rowed over (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Pembroke Regatta

1st Men's VIII at Bow: WINNERS! Beat Sidney, Emma Alumni, Selwyn and Caius (report, crew listloading)

Peterborough Head of the Nene

1st Men's VIII at Bow: Race cancelled due to heavy snow (crew listloading)

Newnham Short Course

1st Men's VIII at Bow: 2nd/11 1st VIIIs in 5 mins 59 secs (crew listloading, photo)

Cambridge Winter Head to Head

1st Men's VIII at Bow: 2nd overall in 13 mins 32 secs (downstream leg: 1st in 6 mins 7 secs; upstream leg: 4th= in 7 mins 26 secs) (reports, crew listloading)

Michaelmas Term 2008

Fairbairns

1st Men's VIII at 5: 14th/56 Men's Senior VIIIs in a time of 15:06 (crew listloading)

Cambridge Winter Head

1st Men's VIII at 5: 1st run: 4th/29 Student Senior 8+ in 9 mins 6 secs, 9th overall; 2nd run: 8th=/29 Student Senior 8+ in 9 mins 9 secs, 14th= overall (crew listloading, photos)

University IVs

1st Men's Coxed IV at Bow: 1st Round: Beat Jesus by 17 secs; Quarter-final: Lost to Fitz by 20 secs (crew listloading)

Cambridge Autumn Head

1st Men's Coxed IV at Bow: 11th/~32 4+ in 11 mins 11.0 secs; 40th overall (crew listloading)

Rob Roy Small Boats Head

Men's Double Scull A at Stroke: 2nd in Novice 2x in 12 mins 39 secs; 50th/148 overall (crew listloading)

Men's Single Scull A (1x): 10th in Novice 1x in 13 mins 48 secs; 90th/148 overall

Easter Term 2008

Henley Qualifiers

1st Men's VIII at Bow: Did not qualify; time: 7 mins 28 secs (about 10 secs below qualifying time) (reports, crew listloading, photos, video)

Marlow Regatta

1st Men's VIII at Bow: S2: 6th in semi-final in 3 mins 11.33 secs; S3: 4th in semi-final in 3 mins 7.54 secs (crew listloading)

May Bumps

2nd Men's VIII at 7: UP 1 - Day 1: Rowed over, Day 2: Rowed over, Day 3: Rowed over (Technical Result), Day 4: Bumped Robinson II (report, crew listloading, photos)

Champs Eights Head

2nd Men's VIII at 7: 4th out of 10 in M3 in a time of 4:53 (crew listloading, photos)

Head of the Cam

2nd Men's VIII at 7: 11th/12th out of 14 Mays 2nd Mens crews in times of 10.21/10.37 (report, crew listloading)

Lent Term 2008

Cardinals Regatta

Mixed VIII B at 7: Lost to Wolfson (report, crew listloading, photos)

Lent Bumps

2nd Men's VIII at 5 and 7: UP 1 - Day 1: Rowed over, Day 2: Bumped Caius III, Day 3: Rowed over, Day 4: Rowed over (reports, crew listloading, photos, videos)

Pembroke Regatta

2nd Men's VIII at 7: Round 1: Beat Trinity Hall II; Round 2: Beat CCAT II; Quarter-finals: Beat Kings II; Semi-finals: Lost to Pembroke II (report, crew listloading, photos)

Michaelmas Term 2007

Christmas Head

1st Men's Coxed IV at Bow: 4th/4 Senior 4 4+ in 8 mins 18 secs; 26th/80 overall (crew listloading)

Cambridge Winter Head

1st Men's VIII at 3: 6th out of 20 Men's Student Senior VIIIs in 8 mins 59 secs; 12th overall (reports, crew listloading)

University IVs

2nd Men's Coxed IV at Bow: Lost to First and Third 2 (report, crew listloading)

Rob Roy Small Boats Head

Men's Single Scull C (1x): 7th out of 15 - Novice 1x in a time of 12:03.3 (report)

Easter Term 2007

May Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 3: UP 2 - Day 1: Bumped Robinson, Day 2: Bumped Christ's, Day 3: Rowed over, Day 4: Rowed over (reports, crew listloading, photos, video)

Peterborough Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 3: Saturday: 4th/4 in Senior 3 heat in a time of 3 mins 9 secs; Sunday: WINNERS of S3! Beat CCAT/Cantabrigian RC, De Montfort Uni, Peterborough RC in a time of 1 min 28 secs (report, crew listloading)

Nines' Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 3: WINNERS! Beat Magdalene in the final, verdict: easily (reports, crew listloading)

Bedford Amateur Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 3: College VIIIs: Lost to Eton by 1/2 length; (Plate) Beat St Peter's by 3 lengths; Semi-final: beat Magdalen (Ox) by 4 lengths; Final: lost to Magdalene (Cam) by 3/4 length (report, crew listloading, video)

Wallingford Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 3: Senior 3: 4th out of 6 in semi-final in 4 mins 46.70s; Senior 4: 1st out of 6 in semi-final in 4 mins 49.99s, 5th out of 6 in final in 4 mins 51.13s (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Lent Term 2007

Head of the River Race

1st Men's VIII at 3: Race abandoned: high winds, waves and sinking crews (report, crew listloading, photo)

Kingston Head of the River

1st Men's VIII at 3: 2nd out of 7 crews in S4 in a time of 17:19.8, 21st out of 82 crews in VIII's (report, crew listloading, photo)

Cardinals Regatta

Mixed VIII B at 5: Beat Selwyn I, Churchill. Beaten by Jesus I (crew listloading)

Lent Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 3: UP 2 - Day 1: Rowed over, Day 2: Bumped Queens', Day 3: Rowed over, Day 4: Bumped Churchill. (reports, crew listloading, photos, video)

Pembroke Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 3: 1st Round: Beat St Edmund's easily; 2nd Round: Lost to First and Third (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Bedford Eights and Fours Head

1st Men's VIII at 3: Winners (out of 18) of S3 VIIIs in a time of 4:28, 2nd/20 in S4 VIIIs in a time of 4:30 (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Peterborough Head of the Nene

1st Men's VIII at 3: 11th out of 18 in S3 in a time of 17:07, 6th fastest college VIII (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Cambridge Winter Head to Head

1st Men's VIII at 3: Scratched due to broken rudder string (report, crew listloading, photos)

Michaelmas Term 2006

Fours' Head of the River

1st Men's Coxless IV at 3: Disqualified: allegedly fouling overtaking crew and forcing them into dangerous position (crew listloading)

Cambridge Winter Head

1st Men's Coxless IV at 3: 2nd of 2 Senior 2 Coxless IVs in a time of 10:26 (crew listloading)

University IVs

1st Men's Coxless IV at 3: Round 1: Lost to Downing (crew listloading)

Cambridge Autumn Head

1st Men's VIII at Bow: 5th out of 8 College 1st VIIIs in a time of 10:04; 12th overall (crew listloading, photos)

1st Men's Coxless IV at 3: 4th out of 5 College Light Fours in a time of 10:35; 29th overall (crew listloading, photos)

Rob Roy Small Boats Head

Men's Double Scull A at Bow: 2nd/5 in the Novice 2x category in a time of 12 mins 15 secs (crew listloading)

Easter Term 2006

May Bumps

2nd Men's VIII at Stroke: DOWN 6 - Day 1: Overbumped by Magdalene II, Day 2: Bumped by Pembroke II, Day 3: Bumped by First and Third III, Day 4: Bumped by LMBC III (crew listloading)

Lent Term 2006

Lent Bumps

1st Men's VIII at Bow: UP 1 - Day 1: Rowed over, Day 2: Rowed over, Day 3: Bumped Selwyn, Day 4: Rowed over (crew listloading, photos, video)