Clare Boat Club
☰ menu

Results by Rower

Enter a name: or see results by event or by crew. (Show oldest results first)

Showing results for Ben Evans.

Committee

2008-2009: Men's Lower Boats Captain

2013-2014: Overall Captain

2013-2014: Men's Captain


Easter Term 2017

May Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 4: FINISHED SECOND ON RIVER. Day One: Bumped Pembroke, Day Two: Bumped Caius, Day Three: Rowed Over, Day Four: Rowed Over (report, crew listloading, videos)

Champs Eights Head

1st Men's VIII at 4: Winners of May 1st division (and fastest overall) with a time of 4:23.6 (report, crew listloading, photos)

Lent Term 2017

Pembroke Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 4: Lost to Caius M1 (report, crew listloading)

Easter Term 2016

Henley Royal Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 6: Lost to Yale University, USA by 4 lengths (report, crew listloading, photos, video)

Henley Qualifiers

1st Men's VIII at 6: Qualified (report, crew listloading, photo)

Marlow Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 6: 2nd in the A final of IM3 University VIII+ in 6:10.731 (report, crew listloading)

May Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 6: BLADES! - Day 1: Bumped Queens', Day 2: Bumped Downing, Day 3: Bumped FaT, Day 4: Bumped Jesus (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Champs Eights Head

1st Men's VIII at 6: 1st in 4:22.4, setting a new course record! (report, crew listloading, photos, videos)

Cambridge Spring Head to Head

1st Men's VIII at 6: Overall winners! 1st leg: 6:17.6, 2nd leg: 6:29.5 (combined 12:47.1) (report, crew listloading)

Head of the Cam

1st Men's VIII at Stroke: 3rd fastest overall (2nd out of Mays 1st Colleges) in 9:02 (report, crew listloading, photo)

Radegund Mile

1st Men's VIII at 6: Winners (Fastest Men's VIII overall) in 5:12 (report, crew listloading, photo)

Lent Term 2016

Pembroke Regatta

De Burgh 1st Men's VIII at Stroke: Lost to Pembroke A by a distance; beat Pembroke B by a margin (report, crew listloading)

Newnham Short Course

1st Men's VIII at 4: 7th of 12 M1 crews in a time of 7:18 (report, crew listloading)

Easter Term 2015

May Bumps

1st Men's VIII at Stroke: UP 1 - Day 1: Rowed over, Day 2: Bumped St. Catz, Day 3: Rowed over, Day 4: Rowed over. (reports, crew listloading, photos, video)

X-Press Eights' Head

1st Men's VIII at Stroke: 4th out of 6 Mays 1st Division in a time of 7:43 (report, crew listloading, photo)

Champs Eights Head

1st Men's VIII at Stroke: 6th out of 10 Mays 1st Division in a time of 4:52.91 (report, crew listloading)

Cambridge Spring Head to Head

1st Men's VIII at Stroke: 2nd fastest VIII overall. 1st Leg: 6 min 30 sec, 2nd leg: 6 min 31 sec (report, crew listloading)

Lent Term 2015

Lent Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 6: Day 1: Bumped by Robinson, Day 2: Rowed over, Day 3: Rowed over, Day 4: Bumped by Fitzwilliam (report, crew listloading)

Pembroke Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 6: Round 1: Beat Hughes Hall easily; Round 2: Lost to Jesus by ~1 length (report, crew listloading)

Robinson Head

1st Men's VIII at 6: 3rd of 10 M1 Crews (3rd overall) in a time of 7:33 (report, crew listloading)

Newnham Short Course

1st Men's VIII at 6: 6th of 12 M1 Crews (6th overall) in a time of 7:16 (report, crew listloading)

Easter Term 2014

May Bumps

1st Men's VIII at Stroke: STAYED LEVEL. Day 1: Rowed over. Day 2: Rowed over. Day 3: Rowed over. Day 4: Rowed over. (report, crew listloading, photos, videos)

X-Press Eights' Head

1st Men's VIII at Stroke: 2nd overall (Mays 1st Division) in a time of 7:17 (report, crew listloading)

Metropolitan Regatta

1st Men's VIII at Stroke: IM3 8+: 3rd in the Heat; 1st in the Repechage; 7th in the Final (report, crew listloading)

Nines' Regatta

1st Men's VIII at Stroke: WINNERS! First round: beat LMBC by 3/4 length. Semi-final: beat Emma by 1 length. Final: beat Christ's by 1 1/4 length. (crew listloading, photo)

Champs Eights Head

1st Men's VIII at Stroke: 4:46.94 - 5th in the M1 division (report, crew listloading, photos)

Cambridge Spring Head to Head

1st Men's VIII at Stroke: 07.00 downstream, 07.03 upstream: 14.03 (crew listloading)

Head of the Cam

1st Men's VIII at 5: 4th of 5 Men's First Mays 8+ (9:40) (report, crew listloading)

Lent Term 2014

Head of the River Race

1st Men's VIII at 5: Abandoned due to windy conditions (crew listloading)

Lent Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 5: DOWN 2 Day 1: Rowed over. Day 2: Bumped by Catz. Day 3: Technical row over. Day 4: Bumped by King's (reports, crew listloading, photo, videos)

Robinson Head

1st Men's VIII at 5: Race cancelled due to strong stream (crew listloading)

Newnham Short Course

1st Men's VIII at Stroke: 3rd of 14 College M1 crews (08:28) (report, crew listloading)

Cambridge Winter Head to Head

1st Men's VIII at Stroke: 12th in Mays 1st Division 8+ (downstream 06:23; upstream 07:43; total 14:06) (report, crew listloading, photos)

Michaelmas Term 2013

University IVs

1st Men's Coxed IV at 2: WINNERS! First round: beat First and Third by 45s in 7:43. Quarter-final: beat Downing by 24s in 7:25. Semi-final: Beat Jesus in 7:34 (no verdict recorded). Final: Beat King's by 31s in 7:23. (reports, crew listloading, video)

Easter Term 2013

Kingston Amateur Regatta

1st Men's VIII at Stroke: Runners up in Diamond Jubilee Sprint VIIIs, 2nd in IM3 8+ semi-final (crew listloading)

Lent Term 2013

Pembroke Regatta

De Burgh 1st Men's VIII at Stroke: Second in semi-final (crew listloading)

Easter Term 2012

Peterborough Summer Regatta

Clare/De Burgh 1st Men's VIII at Stroke: Sunday IM2 Final: 2nd/4 in 1:31.6 (crew listloading, photos)

De Burgh 1st Men's Coxed IV at Stroke: No opposition brave enough... (crew listloading)

Lent Term 2012

Pembroke Regatta

De Burgh 1st Men's VIII at Stroke: Semi-finals: lost to Magdalene Alumni M1 by 1 1/4 lengths (report, crew listloading, photos)

Peterborough New Year's Day Regatta

Mixed VIII B at Stroke: Some way ahead (report, crew listloading)

Easter Term 2011

Henley Qualifiers

1st Men's Coxed IV at Stroke: 2nd fastest crew not to qualify in 7 mins 38 secs (report, crew listloading, photo, video)

May Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 6: UP 2 - Day 1: Bumped Emmanuel; Day 2: Bumped Trinity Hall, Day 3: Rowed over, Day 4: Rowed over (report, crew listloading, photos)

Peterborough Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 6: Winners of IM2 8+ and IM3 8+ (crew listloading)

Champs Eights Head

1st Men's VIII at 6: 2nd/14 M1 crew in 5:09.89 (report, crew listloading, photos)

Bedford Amateur Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 6: 1st Round: Beat Merton I by 1 3/4 lengths; 2nd Round: lost to Downing I by 1 1/2 lengths (report, crew listloading, photos, videos)

Radegund Mile

1st Men's VIII at 6: Winners! Fastest crew overall in 5 mins 10 secs (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Michaelmas Term 2010

Queens' Ergs

Mixed VIII A at 4: 3rd/11 Senior crews with an average split of 1:37.4 (crew listloading)

Easter Term 2009

May Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 5: UP 2 - Day 1: Bumped Churchill, Day 2: Rowed over, Day 3: Rowed over, Day 4: Bumped St Catharine's (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Metropolitan Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 7: IM3 VIIIs: 2nd in semi-final in 7 mins 8.32 secs; 6th in final in 7 mins 2.21 secs (crew listloading)

Champs Eights Head

1st Men's VIII at 7: 7th College Men's VIII in 4 mins 54.7 secs (report, crew listloading)

Bedford Amateur Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 7: IM3 VIIIs: Lost to St Paul's School by 4 lengths; College VIIIs: Lost to Balliol by 1 length, (plate) Lost to Pembroke (Cam) by 3/4 length (crew listloading)

Head of the Cam

1st Men's VIII at 7: 5th out of 11 in a time of 9 mins 17 secs (crew listloading)

Lent Term 2009

Head of the River Race

1st Men's VIII at 7: 162nd/410 in 19 min 28.99 secs; 5th/20 Cambridge colleges; 35th/89 in S3 (crew listloading, photos)

Kingston Head of the River

1st Men's VIII at 7: 13th/16th in S3 in 16 mins 35.0 secs; 41st overall (crew listloading)

Lent Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 7: UP 1 - Day 1: Bumped Jesus, Day 2: Rowed over, Day 3: Rowed over, Day 4: Rowed over (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Pembroke Regatta

1st Men's VIII at Stroke: WINNERS! Beat Sidney, Emma Alumni, Selwyn and Caius (report, crew listloading)

Peterborough Head of the Nene

1st Men's VIII at Stroke: Race cancelled due to heavy snow (crew listloading)

Newnham Short Course

1st Men's VIII at Stroke: 2nd/11 1st VIIIs in 5 mins 59 secs (crew listloading, photo)

Cambridge Winter Head to Head

1st Men's VIII at Stroke: 2nd overall in 13 mins 32 secs (downstream leg: 1st in 6 mins 7 secs; upstream leg: 4th= in 7 mins 26 secs) (reports, crew listloading)

Michaelmas Term 2008

Fairbairns

1st Men's VIII at 4: 14th/56 Men's Senior VIIIs in a time of 15:06 (crew listloading)

Cambridge Winter Head

1st Men's VIII at 4: 1st run: 4th/29 Student Senior 8+ in 9 mins 6 secs, 9th overall; 2nd run: 8th=/29 Student Senior 8+ in 9 mins 9 secs, 14th= overall (crew listloading, photos)

Queens' Ergs

Coxing the 3rd Novice Men's VIII: 19th/33 in NM2; average split 1:44.49 (crew listloading)

University IVs

1st Men's Coxed IV at Stroke: 1st Round: Beat Jesus by 17 secs; Quarter-final: Lost to Fitz by 20 secs (crew listloading)

Cambridge Autumn Head

1st Men's Coxed IV at Stroke: 11th/~32 4+ in 11 mins 11.0 secs; 40th overall (crew listloading)

Easter Term 2008

Henley Qualifiers

1st Men's VIII at 4: Did not qualify; time: 7 mins 28 secs (about 10 secs below qualifying time) (reports, crew listloading, photos, video)

Marlow Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 4: S2: 6th in semi-final in 3 mins 11.33 secs; S3: 4th in semi-final in 3 mins 7.54 secs (crew listloading)

May Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 4: UP 1 - Day 1: Rowed over, Day 2: Rowed over, Day 3: Rowed over, Day 4: Bumped Emmanuel (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Nines' Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 4: Semi-final: Lost to Downing by 1 length; Plate final: Beat First and Third by 1 1/2 lengths (report, crew listloading)

Champs Eights Head

1st Men's VIII at 4: 9th out of 12 in M1 in a time of 4:46 (report, crew listloading, photos)

Bedford Amateur Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 4: College VIIIs: beat St Peters (Oxford) by 2 lengths, Christ Church (Oxford) by 1 length, lost to Pembroke (Cambridge) by 2 1/2 lengths. Senior 3 VIIIs: lost to Warwick Uni by 1 3/4 lengths. (report, crew listloading)

Head of the Cam

1st Men's VIII at 4: 12th/13th College 1st May VIII in 9 mins 30 secs and 9 mins 44 secs (report, crew listloading)

Lent Term 2008

Head of the River Race

1st Men's VIII at 6: 63rd out of 97 S3 VIIIs in 20 mins 23.1 secs; 253rd overall (report, crew listloading, photos)

Lent Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 6: UP 3 - Day 1: Bumped Trinity Hall, Day 2: Bumped Emmanuel, Day 3: Bumped Caius, Day 4: Rowed over (reports, crew listloading, photos, videos)

Pembroke Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 6: Quarter-final: Beat First and Third II; Semi-final: Beat Caius; Final: Lost to First and Third (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Bedford Eights and Fours Head

1st Men's VIII at 6: Senior 2: 9th out of 12 in 6 mins 28 secs; Senior 3: 13th out of 16 in 6 mins 27 secs (crew listloading, photos)

Peterborough Head of the Nene

1st Men's VIII at 6: 5th out of 15 Senior 3 VIIIs in 19 mins 17 secs; 18th overall. 2nd fastest college VIII (report, crew listloading)

Cambridge Winter Head to Head

1st Men's VIII at 6: 12th College 1st VIII in 14 mins 41 secs (6 mins 52 secs downstream, 7 mins 49 secs upstream) (report, crew listloading)

Michaelmas Term 2007

Cambridge Winter Head

1st Men's VIII at 6: 6th out of 20 Men's Student Senior VIIIs in 8 mins 59 secs; 12th overall (reports, crew listloading)

Fours' Head of the River

1st Men's Coxed IV at Stroke: 331st overall in a time of 22 mins 43.39 secs. 33rd out of 36 Senior 3 (Academic) 4+ (crew listloading, photos)

University IVs

1st Men's Coxed IV at Stroke: Dead heat with Kings; lost in the re-row (crew listloading)

Cambridge Autumn Head

1st Men's Coxless IV at 2: Division 3: 3rd/4 College 4- in 10 mins 4 secs; Division 4: 4th/4 College 4- in 10 mins 25 secs (crew listloading)

Easter Term 2007

Henley Qualifiers

1st Men's Coxed IV at 2: Second fastest non-qualifier in a time of 7 mins 43.7 secs (report, crew listloading, photos, video)

Marlow Regatta

1st Men's Coxed IV at 3: Senior 2: Winners of Heat 1 in 6 mins 47.44 secs; 5th in semi-final in 7 mins 6.68 secs (crew listloading)

May Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 4: UP 2 - Day 1: Bumped Robinson, Day 2: Bumped Christ's, Day 3: Rowed over, Day 4: Rowed over (reports, crew listloading, photos, video)

Peterborough Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 4: Saturday: 4th/4 in Senior 3 heat in a time of 3 mins 9 secs; Sunday: WINNERS of S3! Beat CCAT/Cantabrigian RC, De Montfort Uni, Peterborough RC in a time of 1 min 28 secs (report, crew listloading)

Metropolitan Regatta

1st Men's Coxed IV at 2: Senior 2: 6th out of 7 in the semi-final in 7 mins 8.10 secs; Senior 3: 2nd out of 5 in the semi-final in 7 mins 12.32 secs, 4th out of 6 in the final in 6 mins 58.55 secs (crew listloading, video)

Nines' Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 4: WINNERS! Beat Magdalene in the final, verdict: easily (reports, crew listloading)

Bedford Amateur Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 4: College VIIIs: Lost to Eton by 1/2 length; (Plate) Beat St Peter's by 3 lengths; Semi-final: beat Magdalen (Ox) by 4 lengths; Final: lost to Magdalene (Cam) by 3/4 length (report, crew listloading, video)

1st Men's Coxed IV at 2: Winners of S4 IVs! Beat St Catherine's (Ox) by 4 lengths, Eton by 2 1/2 lengths, Reading by 1 length in the semi-final and Norwich School by 2 1/2 lengths in the final (crew listloading, videos)

Wallingford Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 4: Senior 3: 4th out of 6 in semi-final in 4 mins 46.70s; Senior 4: 1st out of 6 in semi-final in 4 mins 49.99s, 5th out of 6 in final in 4 mins 51.13s (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Lent Term 2007

Head of the River Race

1st Men's VIII at 4: Race abandoned: high winds, waves and sinking crews (report, crew listloading, photo)

Kingston Head of the River

1st Men's VIII at 4: 2nd out of 7 crews in S4 in a time of 17:19.8, 21st out of 82 crews in VIII's (report, crew listloading, photo)

Cardinals Regatta

Mixed VIII A at 4: WINNERS! Beat Selwyn IV, Wolfson, Zephyr, Downing, Sidney (report, crew listloading)

Lent Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 4: UP 2 - Day 1: Rowed over, Day 2: Bumped Queens', Day 3: Rowed over, Day 4: Bumped Churchill. (reports, crew listloading, photos, video)

Pembroke Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 4: 1st Round: Beat St Edmund's easily; 2nd Round: Lost to First and Third (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Bedford Eights and Fours Head

1st Men's VIII at 4: Winners (out of 18) of S3 VIIIs in a time of 4:28, 2nd/20 in S4 VIIIs in a time of 4:30 (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Peterborough Head of the Nene

1st Men's VIII at 4: 11th out of 18 in S3 in a time of 17:07, 6th fastest college VIII (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Cambridge Winter Head to Head

1st Men's VIII at 4: Scratched due to broken rudder string (report, crew listloading, photos)