Clare Boat Club
☰ menu

Results by Rower

Enter a name: or see results by event or by crew. (Show oldest results first)

Showing results for Chris Baker.

Committee

2007-2008: Honorary Secretary


Lent Term 2016

Pembroke Regatta

De Burgh 1st Men's VIII at 4: Lost to Pembroke A by a distance; beat Pembroke B by a margin (report, crew listloading)

Easter Term 2012

Peterborough Summer Regatta

Clare/De Burgh 1st Men's VIII at 6: Sunday IM2 Final: 2nd/4 in 1:31.6 (crew listloading, photos)

De Burgh 1st Men's Coxed IV at 3: No opposition brave enough... (crew listloading)

Easter Term 2011

Radegund Mile

1st Men's VIII at 7: Winners! Fastest crew overall in 5 mins 10 secs (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Easter Term 2009

May Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 2: UP 2 - Day 1: Bumped Churchill, Day 2: Rowed over, Day 3: Rowed over, Day 4: Bumped St Catharine's (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Metropolitan Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 6: IM3 VIIIs: 2nd in semi-final in 7 mins 8.32 secs; 6th in final in 7 mins 2.21 secs (crew listloading)

Bedford Amateur Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 6: IM3 VIIIs: Lost to St Paul's School by 4 lengths; College VIIIs: Lost to Balliol by 1 length, (plate) Lost to Pembroke (Cam) by 3/4 length (crew listloading)

Head of the Cam

1st Men's VIII at 6: 5th out of 11 in a time of 9 mins 17 secs (crew listloading)

Lent Term 2009

Head of the River Race

1st Men's VIII at 6: 162nd/410 in 19 min 28.99 secs; 5th/20 Cambridge colleges; 35th/89 in S3 (crew listloading, photos)

Kingston Head of the River

1st Men's VIII at 6: 13th/16th in S3 in 16 mins 35.0 secs; 41st overall (crew listloading)

Lent Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 6: UP 1 - Day 1: Bumped Jesus, Day 2: Rowed over, Day 3: Rowed over, Day 4: Rowed over (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Pembroke Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 7: WINNERS! Beat Sidney, Emma Alumni, Selwyn and Caius (report, crew listloading)

Peterborough Head of the Nene

1st Men's VIII at 7: Race cancelled due to heavy snow (crew listloading)

Newnham Short Course

1st Men's VIII at 7: 2nd/11 1st VIIIs in 5 mins 59 secs (crew listloading, photo)

Cambridge Winter Head to Head

1st Men's VIII at 7: 2nd overall in 13 mins 32 secs (downstream leg: 1st in 6 mins 7 secs; upstream leg: 4th= in 7 mins 26 secs) (reports, crew listloading)

Michaelmas Term 2008

Fairbairns

1st Men's VIII at 6: 14th/56 Men's Senior VIIIs in a time of 15:06 (crew listloading)

Cambridge Winter Head

1st Men's VIII at 6: 1st run: 4th/29 Student Senior 8+ in 9 mins 6 secs, 9th overall; 2nd run: 8th=/29 Student Senior 8+ in 9 mins 9 secs, 14th= overall (crew listloading, photos)

University IVs

1st Men's Coxless IV at 2: Quarter-final: Lost to First and Third by 7 secs (crew listloading)

Cambridge Autumn Head

1st Men's Coxless IV at 2: 3rd/4 4- in 10 mins 46.5 secs; 22nd overall (crew listloading)

Easter Term 2008

Henley Qualifiers

1st Men's VIII at 7: Did not qualify; time: 7 mins 28 secs (about 10 secs below qualifying time) (reports, crew listloading, photos, video)

Marlow Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 7: S2: 6th in semi-final in 3 mins 11.33 secs; S3: 4th in semi-final in 3 mins 7.54 secs (crew listloading)

May Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 7: UP 1 - Day 1: Rowed over, Day 2: Rowed over, Day 3: Rowed over, Day 4: Bumped Emmanuel (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Nines' Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 7: Semi-final: Lost to Downing by 1 length; Plate final: Beat First and Third by 1 1/2 lengths (report, crew listloading)

Champs Eights Head

1st Men's VIII at 7: 9th out of 12 in M1 in a time of 4:46 (report, crew listloading, photos)

Bedford Amateur Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 7: College VIIIs: beat St Peters (Oxford) by 2 lengths, Christ Church (Oxford) by 1 length, lost to Pembroke (Cambridge) by 2 1/2 lengths. Senior 3 VIIIs: lost to Warwick Uni by 1 3/4 lengths. (report, crew listloading)

Head of the Cam

1st Men's VIII at 7: 12th/13th College 1st May VIII in 9 mins 30 secs and 9 mins 44 secs (report, crew listloading)

Lent Term 2008

Head of the River Race

1st Men's VIII at 7: 63rd out of 97 S3 VIIIs in 20 mins 23.1 secs; 253rd overall (report, crew listloading, photos)

Lent Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 5: UP 3 - Day 1: Bumped Trinity Hall, Day 2: Bumped Emmanuel, Day 3: Bumped Caius, Day 4: Rowed over (reports, crew listloading, photos, videos)

Pembroke Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 5: Quarter-final: Beat First and Third II; Semi-final: Beat Caius; Final: Lost to First and Third (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Cambridge Winter Head to Head

1st Men's VIII at 5: 12th College 1st VIII in 14 mins 41 secs (6 mins 52 secs downstream, 7 mins 49 secs upstream) (report, crew listloading)

Michaelmas Term 2007

Fours' Head of the River

1st Men's Coxless IV at 2: 139th overall in a time of 21:02.06. 15th out of 46 in Senior 2 IV- (report, crew listloading, photos)

University IVs

1st Men's Coxless IV at 2: Lost to First and Third (report, crew listloading)

Cambridge Autumn Head

1st Men's Coxless IV at 3: Division 3: 3rd/4 College 4- in 10 mins 4 secs; Division 4: 4th/4 College 4- in 10 mins 25 secs (crew listloading)

Easter Term 2007

Henley Qualifiers

1st Men's Coxed IV at 3: Second fastest non-qualifier in a time of 7 mins 43.7 secs (report, crew listloading, photos, video)

Marlow Regatta

1st Men's Coxed IV at Stroke: Senior 2: Winners of Heat 1 in 6 mins 47.44 secs; 5th in semi-final in 7 mins 6.68 secs (crew listloading)

May Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 7: UP 2 - Day 1: Bumped Robinson, Day 2: Bumped Christ's, Day 3: Rowed over, Day 4: Rowed over (reports, crew listloading, photos, video)

Peterborough Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 7: Saturday: 4th/4 in Senior 3 heat in a time of 3 mins 9 secs; Sunday: WINNERS of S3! Beat CCAT/Cantabrigian RC, De Montfort Uni, Peterborough RC in a time of 1 min 28 secs (report, crew listloading)

Metropolitan Regatta

1st Men's Coxed IV at 3: Senior 2: 6th out of 7 in the semi-final in 7 mins 8.10 secs; Senior 3: 2nd out of 5 in the semi-final in 7 mins 12.32 secs, 4th out of 6 in the final in 6 mins 58.55 secs (crew listloading, video)

Bedford Amateur Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 7: College VIIIs: Lost to Eton by 1/2 length; (Plate) Beat St Peter's by 3 lengths; Semi-final: beat Magdalen (Ox) by 4 lengths; Final: lost to Magdalene (Cam) by 3/4 length (report, crew listloading, video)

1st Men's Coxed IV at 3: Winners of S4 IVs! Beat St Catherine's (Ox) by 4 lengths, Eton by 2 1/2 lengths, Reading by 1 length in the semi-final and Norwich School by 2 1/2 lengths in the final (crew listloading, videos)

Wallingford Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 7: Senior 3: 4th out of 6 in semi-final in 4 mins 46.70s; Senior 4: 1st out of 6 in semi-final in 4 mins 49.99s, 5th out of 6 in final in 4 mins 51.13s (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Lent Term 2007

Head of the River Race

1st Men's VIII at 7: Race abandoned: high winds, waves and sinking crews (report, crew listloading, photo)

Kingston Head of the River

1st Men's VIII at 7: 2nd out of 7 crews in S4 in a time of 17:19.8, 21st out of 82 crews in VIII's (report, crew listloading, photo)

Cardinals Regatta

Mixed VIII A at 5: WINNERS! Beat Selwyn IV, Wolfson, Zephyr, Downing, Sidney (report, crew listloading)

Lent Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 7: UP 2 - Day 1: Rowed over, Day 2: Bumped Queens', Day 3: Rowed over, Day 4: Bumped Churchill. (reports, crew listloading, photos, video)

Pembroke Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 7: 1st Round: Beat St Edmund's easily; 2nd Round: Lost to First and Third (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Bedford Eights and Fours Head

1st Men's VIII at 7: Winners (out of 18) of S3 VIIIs in a time of 4:28, 2nd/20 in S4 VIIIs in a time of 4:30 (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Peterborough Head of the Nene

1st Men's VIII at 7: 11th out of 18 in S3 in a time of 17:07, 6th fastest college VIII (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Cambridge Winter Head to Head

1st Men's VIII at 7: Scratched due to broken rudder string (report, crew listloading, photos)