Clare Boat Club
☰ menu

Results by Rower

Enter a name: or see results by event or by crew. (Show oldest results first)

Showing results for Chris Thompson‑Walsh.

Committee

2009-2010: Overall Captain

2011-2012: Coxing and Safety Officer


Easter Term 2012

May Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 6: UP 2. Day 1: Bumped Magdalene. Day 2: Rowed over. Day 3: Bumped Fitzwilliam. Day 4: Rowed over. (report, crew listloading, photos, video)

Metropolitan Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 6: IM2: Beaten in Semi-final after qualifying in third place in the Quarters IM3: 5th in Semi-final after qualifying third in the Quarters (crew listloading)

Lent Term 2012

Head of the River Race

1st Men's VIII at 7: Finished in 19 mins 57 seconds; up 64 places (52nd / 140 IM3 crews) (crew listloading, photos, video)

Pembroke Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 2: First round: beat Trinity Hall M1 by 1 1/2 lengths. Second round: lost to Caius M1. (report, crew listloading, photos)

De Burgh 1st Men's VIII at 7: Semi-finals: lost to Magdalene Alumni M1 by 1 1/4 lengths (report, crew listloading, photos)

Easter Term 2011

Henley Qualifiers

1st Men's Coxed IV at 2: 2nd fastest crew not to qualify in 7 mins 38 secs (report, crew listloading, photo, video)

May Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 7: UP 2 - Day 1: Bumped Emmanuel; Day 2: Bumped Trinity Hall, Day 3: Rowed over, Day 4: Rowed over (report, crew listloading, photos)

Peterborough Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 7: Winners of IM2 8+ and IM3 8+ (crew listloading)

Champs Eights Head

1st Men's VIII at 7: 2nd/14 M1 crew in 5:09.89 (report, crew listloading, photos)

Bedford Amateur Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 7: 1st Round: Beat Merton I by 1 3/4 lengths; 2nd Round: lost to Downing I by 1 1/2 lengths (report, crew listloading, photos, videos)

Radegund Mile

1st Men's VIII at 5: Winners! Fastest crew overall in 5 mins 10 secs (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Head of the River Race

1st Men's VIII at Stroke: 277/393, 19:40.48 (report, crew listloading, photos)

Lent Term 2011

Lent Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 7: Day 1: Bumped by Trinity Hall, Day 2: Rowed over, Day 3: Rowed over, Day 4: Bumped by Peterhouse (report, crew listloading, videos)

Peterborough Head of the Nene

1st Men's VIII at 7: Cancelled due to high winds (crew listloading)

Michaelmas Term 2010

University IVs

1st Men's Coxed IV at Stroke: 1st Round: Lost by 2s to Emma (crew listloading)

Easter Term 2010

May Bumps

1st Men's VIII at Stroke: DOWN 4 - Day 1: Bumped by St Catz, Day 2: Bumped by Fitz, Day 3: Bumped by Magdalene, Day 4: Bumped by Emmanuel (reports, crew listloading, photos, video)

Peterborough Regatta

1st Men's VIII at Stroke: Third in the quarter-final (crew listloading)

2nd Men's VIII at 3: WINNERS of the Novice Mens VIIIs. Won heat in 1 minute 31 seconds; Won final in 1 minute 32 seconds (reports, crew listloading)

Champs Eights Head

1st Men's VIII at Stroke: 9th in M1 division in 4 mins 51.4 secs (crew listloading, photos)

Bedford Amateur Regatta

1st Men's VIII at Stroke: Round 1: Rowover, Quarter Final: Lost to Caius by a length (crew listloading)

Head of the Cam

1st Men's VIII at Stroke: 7th overall in a time of 9 minutes 18 seconds (report, crew listloading)

Radegund Mile

1st Men's VIII at Stroke: 7th College 8+ in a time of 5 minutes and 30 seconds (crew listloading)

Lent Term 2010

Lent Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 7 and Stroke: DOWN 4 - Day 1: Bumped by Pembroke, Day 2: Bumped by Jesus, Day 3: Bumped by Caius, Day 4: Bumped by Queens' (reports, crew listloading, photos, videos)

Pembroke Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 7: Beat Magdalene I by 1/4 length; Beat Pembroke Alumni; Lost to Black Prince in the quarter final (crew listloading, photos)

Peterborough Head of the Nene

1st Men's VIII at 7: 9/18 in IM3 in 20:28, 4th fastest college VIII (crew listloading)

Cambridge Winter Head to Head

1st Men's VIII at 7: 10th in Mays M1 category in 14 mins 12 secs (downstream: 6 mins 39 secs, upstream: 7 mins 33 secs) (crew listloading)

Michaelmas Term 2009

Fairbairns

1st Men's VIII at 5: 30th/54 Men's Senior VIIIs in 15 mins 24.16 secs (crew listloading, photos)

Cambridge Winter Head

1st Men's VIII at 7: 15th=/32 M Stu Sen in 9:15, 11th fastest college VIII (report, crew listloading)

Men's Single Scull A (1x): 6th/14 1x in 4 mins 10 secs

Huntingdon Head

1st Men's Coxed IV at 3: 5th overall, 4th out of 12 IM3 4+ (crew listloading)

Easter Term 2009

May Bumps

1st Men's VIII at Stroke: UP 2 - Day 1: Bumped Churchill, Day 2: Rowed over, Day 3: Rowed over, Day 4: Bumped St Catharine's (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Metropolitan Regatta

1st Men's VIII at Stroke: IM3 VIIIs: 2nd in semi-final in 7 mins 8.32 secs; 6th in final in 7 mins 2.21 secs (crew listloading)

Champs Eights Head

1st Men's VIII at Stroke: 7th College Men's VIII in 4 mins 54.7 secs (report, crew listloading)

Bedford Amateur Regatta

1st Men's VIII at Stroke: IM3 VIIIs: Lost to St Paul's School by 4 lengths; College VIIIs: Lost to Balliol by 1 length, (plate) Lost to Pembroke (Cam) by 3/4 length (crew listloading)

Head of the Cam

1st Men's VIII at Stroke: 5th out of 11 in a time of 9 mins 17 secs (crew listloading)

Lent Term 2009

Head of the River Race

1st Men's VIII at Stroke: 162nd/410 in 19 min 28.99 secs; 5th/20 Cambridge colleges; 35th/89 in S3 (crew listloading, photos)

Kingston Head of the River

1st Men's VIII at Stroke: 13th/16th in S3 in 16 mins 35.0 secs; 41st overall (crew listloading)

Lent Bumps

1st Men's VIII at Stroke: UP 1 - Day 1: Bumped Jesus, Day 2: Rowed over, Day 3: Rowed over, Day 4: Rowed over (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Pembroke Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 5: WINNERS! Beat Sidney, Emma Alumni, Selwyn and Caius (report, crew listloading)

Peterborough Head of the Nene

1st Men's VIII at 5: Race cancelled due to heavy snow (crew listloading)

Newnham Short Course

1st Men's VIII at 5: 2nd/11 1st VIIIs in 5 mins 59 secs (crew listloading, photo)

Cambridge Winter Head to Head

1st Men's VIII at 5: 2nd overall in 13 mins 32 secs (downstream leg: 1st in 6 mins 7 secs; upstream leg: 4th= in 7 mins 26 secs) (reports, crew listloading)

Michaelmas Term 2008

Cambridge Winter Head

1st Men's VIII at 7: 1st run: 4th/29 Student Senior 8+ in 9 mins 6 secs, 9th overall; 2nd run: 8th=/29 Student Senior 8+ in 9 mins 9 secs, 14th= overall (crew listloading, photos)

University IVs

1st Men's Coxless IV at 3: Quarter-final: Lost to First and Third by 7 secs (crew listloading)

Cambridge Autumn Head

1st Men's Coxless IV at Bow: 3rd/4 4- in 10 mins 46.5 secs; 22nd overall (crew listloading)

Easter Term 2006

May Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 7: STAYED LEVEL - Day 1: Rowed over, Day 2: Bumped by Christ's, Day 3: Rowed over, Day 4: Bumped Magdalene (crew listloading, photos)

Lent Term 2006

Lent Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 5: UP 1 - Day 1: Rowed over, Day 2: Rowed over, Day 3: Bumped Selwyn, Day 4: Rowed over (crew listloading, photos, video)

Easter Term 2005

Henley Royal Regatta

1st Men's Coxed IV at Bow: Lost by 1/3 length to Oxford Brookes A in Mens Student Coxed Fours (crew listloading)

May Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 5: DOWN 1 - Day 1: Bumped Emma, Day 2: Bumped by Emma, Day 3: Bumped by Pembroke, Day 4: Rowed over (crew listloading, photos)

Lent Term 2005

Lent Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 3: UP 3 - Day 1: Rowed over, Day 2: Bumped Christ's, Day 3: Bumped Robinson, Day 4: Bumped St Catharine's (crew listloading, photos, videos)

Lent Term 2004

Lent Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 3: DOWN 1 - Day 1: Rowed over. Day 2: Bumped by Queens', Day 3: Rowed over, Day 4: Rowed over (crew listloading)