Clare Boat Club
☰ menu

Results by Rower

Enter a name: or see results by event or by crew. (Show oldest results first)

Showing results for David Hardeman.

Committee

2008-2009: Men's Captain

2011-2013: Webmaster


Lent Term 2016

Pembroke Regatta

De Burgh 1st Men's VIII at 5: Lost to Pembroke A by a distance; beat Pembroke B by a margin (report, crew listloading)

Easter Term 2014

Metropolitan Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 5: IM3 8+: 3rd in the Heat; 1st in the Repechage; 7th in the Final (report, crew listloading)

Nines' Regatta

De Burgh 1st Men's VIII at 7: First round (cup): lost to XPress, easily. Final (plate): lost to St Radegund by a canvas (report, crew listloading)

Easter Term 2013

Kingston Amateur Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 7: Runners up in Diamond Jubilee Sprint VIIIs, 2nd in IM3 8+ semi-final (crew listloading)

May Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 7: STAYED LEVEL. Day 1: Rowed over, Day 2: Bumped Pembroke, Day 3: Bumped by Pembroke, Day 4: Rowed over (reports, crew listloading, video)

Metropolitan Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 7: Winners of the IM3 heat and 4th in the semi-final (6:14) , 3rd in the IM2 heat and knocked out in the repechage (crew listloading)

Nines' Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 7: Scratched (crew listloading)

Champs Eights Head

1st Men's VIII at 7: 5th in Mays 1 Division in a time of 5minutes 2seconds (crew listloading, video)

Cambridge Spring Head to Head

1st Men's VIII at 7: 12th with a time of 13:57 (6:35 and 7:22) (crew listloading)

Lent Term 2013

Head of the River Race

1st Men's VIII at 5: Cancelled (crew listloading)

Lent Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 5: Day 1: Rowed Over, Day 2: Bumped Trinity Hall, Day 3: Rowed Over, Day 4: Rowed Over (reports, crew listloading)

Pembroke Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 5: Lost in the first round to Jesus M1 by one length. (crew listloading)

Bedford Eights and Fours Head

1st Men's VIII at 5: 5th out of 11 in the IM3 8+ category in a time of 06:36 and 5th out of 5 in the IM2 8+ category in a time of 06:37 (report, crew listloading, photo)

Newnham Short Course

1st Men's VIII at 5: 2nd out of 15 M1 crews in a time of 07:02 (reports, crew listloading)

Cambridge Winter Head to Head

1st Men's VIII at 5: 6th college VIII (8th overall) in a time of 13:51 (Leg 1 6:30, Leg 2 7:21) (report, crew listloading)

Michaelmas Term 2012

Fairbairns

1st Men's VIII at 7: 13th college crew (16th overall) in a time of 14:43.1 (crew listloading, photos)

University IVs

1st Men's Coxed IV at Bow: Lost to Downing I by 16s (report, crew listloading)

Cambridge Autumn Head

1st Men's Coxed IV at Bow: Finished 6th in C 1st 4+ in a time of 10:58 (crew listloading)

Easter Term 2012

Bedford Sprint Regatta

1st Men's Coxed IV at Bow: beaten by Bedford RC by 1/2 length (crew listloading)

May Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 7: UP 2. Day 1: Bumped Magdalene. Day 2: Rowed over. Day 3: Bumped Fitzwilliam. Day 4: Rowed over. (report, crew listloading, photos, video)

Metropolitan Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 7: IM2: Beaten in Semi-final after qualifying in third place in the Quarters IM3: 5th in Semi-final after qualifying third in the Quarters (crew listloading)

Champs Eights Head

1st Men's VIII at 7: Scratched (crew listloading)

Bedford Amateur Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 7: no result yet

Cambridge Spring Head to Head

1st Men's VIII at 7: 7th out of 8 crews in Mays Eights Divison 1 in a time of 12:23 (crew listloading)

Lent Term 2012

Head of the River Race

1st Men's VIII at 5: Finished in 19 mins 57 seconds; up 64 places (52nd / 140 IM3 crews) (crew listloading, photos, video)

Lent Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 5: Day 1: Rowed over, Day 2: Rowed over, Day 3: Bumped by Girton, Day 4: Bumped by Christs (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Pembroke Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 5: First round: beat Trinity Hall M1 by 1 1/2 lengths. Second round: lost to Caius M1. (report, crew listloading, photos)

Bedford Eights and Fours Head

1st Men's VIII at 7: Cancelled due to ice (crew listloading)

Peterborough New Year's Day Regatta

Mixed VIII A at 3: Some way behind (report, crew listloading)

Michaelmas Term 2011

Fairbairns

2nd Men's VIII at 5: 53rd/70 in a time of 17 minutes and 2 seconds (crew listloading)

Cambridge Winter Head

1st Men's VIII at Bow: 17th/27 in Men's Student Senior category with a time of 9:08 (crew listloading)

University IVs

1st Men's Coxless IV at Bow: Semi Finals: Beaten by LMBC (crew listloading)

Cambridge Autumn Head

1st Men's Coxed IV at 3: 11th/11 in College Men's 1st Division, in a time of 11 minutes 38 seconds (crew listloading)

Lent Term 2011

Peterborough Head of the Nene

1st Men's VIII at 3: Cancelled due to high winds (crew listloading)

Michaelmas Term 2010

University IVs

1st Men's Coxless IV at Bow: Final: Lost to LMBC (crew listloading)

Easter Term 2010

May Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 2: DOWN 4 - Day 1: Bumped by St Catz, Day 2: Bumped by Fitz, Day 3: Bumped by Magdalene, Day 4: Bumped by Emmanuel (reports, crew listloading, photos, video)

Peterborough Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 2: Third in the quarter-final (crew listloading)

Champs Eights Head

1st Men's VIII at 2: 9th in M1 division in 4 mins 51.4 secs (crew listloading, photos)

Bedford Amateur Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 4: Round 1: Rowover, Quarter Final: Lost to Caius by a length (crew listloading)

Head of the Cam

1st Men's VIII at 6: 7th overall in a time of 9 minutes 18 seconds (report, crew listloading)

Radegund Mile

1st Men's VIII at 6: 7th College 8+ in a time of 5 minutes and 30 seconds (crew listloading)

Lent Term 2010

Lent Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 5: DOWN 4 - Day 1: Bumped by Pembroke, Day 2: Bumped by Jesus, Day 3: Bumped by Caius, Day 4: Bumped by Queens' (reports, crew listloading, photos, videos)

Pembroke Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 5: Beat Magdalene I by 1/4 length; Beat Pembroke Alumni; Lost to Black Prince in the quarter final (crew listloading, photos)

Peterborough Head of the Nene

1st Men's VIII at 5: 9/18 in IM3 in 20:28, 4th fastest college VIII (crew listloading)

Cambridge Winter Head to Head

1st Men's VIII at 5: 10th in Mays M1 category in 14 mins 12 secs (downstream: 6 mins 39 secs, upstream: 7 mins 33 secs) (crew listloading)

Michaelmas Term 2009

Fairbairns

2nd Men's VIII at 5: 49th/54 Men's Senior VIIIs in 16 mins 32.44 secs (crew listloading, photos)

Cambridge Winter Head

2nd Men's VIII at 5: 29th/32 M Stu Sen in 10:14, 6th fastest college 2nd VIII (crew listloading)

Easter Term 2009

May Bumps

2nd Men's VIII at 5: UP 3 - Day 1: Bumped Girton II, Day 2: Rowed Over, Day 3: Bumped Fitz II, Day 4: Bumped Churchill II (reports, crew listloading, photos, video)

Metropolitan Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 4: IM3 VIIIs: 2nd in semi-final in 7 mins 8.32 secs; 6th in final in 7 mins 2.21 secs (crew listloading)

Champs Eights Head

1st Men's VIII at 4: 7th College Men's VIII in 4 mins 54.7 secs (report, crew listloading)

Bedford Amateur Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 4: IM3 VIIIs: Lost to St Paul's School by 4 lengths; College VIIIs: Lost to Balliol by 1 length, (plate) Lost to Pembroke (Cam) by 3/4 length (crew listloading)

Head of the Cam

1st Men's VIII at 4: 5th out of 11 in a time of 9 mins 17 secs (crew listloading)

Lent Term 2009

Head of the River Race

1st Men's VIII at 4: 162nd/410 in 19 min 28.99 secs; 5th/20 Cambridge colleges; 35th/89 in S3 (crew listloading, photos)

Kingston Head of the River

1st Men's VIII at 4: 13th/16th in S3 in 16 mins 35.0 secs; 41st overall (crew listloading)

Lent Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 4: UP 1 - Day 1: Bumped Jesus, Day 2: Rowed over, Day 3: Rowed over, Day 4: Rowed over (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Pembroke Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 3: WINNERS! Beat Sidney, Emma Alumni, Selwyn and Caius (report, crew listloading)

Peterborough Head of the Nene

1st Men's VIII at 3: Race cancelled due to heavy snow (crew listloading)

Newnham Short Course

1st Men's VIII at 3: 2nd/11 1st VIIIs in 5 mins 59 secs (crew listloading, photo)

Cambridge Winter Head to Head

1st Men's VIII at 3: 2nd overall in 13 mins 32 secs (downstream leg: 1st in 6 mins 7 secs; upstream leg: 4th= in 7 mins 26 secs) (reports, crew listloading)

Michaelmas Term 2008

Fairbairns

1st Men's VIII at 3: 14th/56 Men's Senior VIIIs in a time of 15:06 (crew listloading)

Cambridge Winter Head

1st Men's VIII at 3: 1st run: 4th/29 Student Senior 8+ in 9 mins 6 secs, 9th overall; 2nd run: 8th=/29 Student Senior 8+ in 9 mins 9 secs, 14th= overall (crew listloading, photos)

University IVs

1st Men's Coxed IV at 3: 1st Round: Beat Jesus by 17 secs; Quarter-final: Lost to Fitz by 20 secs (crew listloading)

Cambridge Autumn Head

1st Men's Coxed IV at 3: 11th/~32 4+ in 11 mins 11.0 secs; 40th overall (crew listloading)

Easter Term 2008

Henley Qualifiers

1st Men's VIII at 3: Did not qualify; time: 7 mins 28 secs (about 10 secs below qualifying time) (reports, crew listloading, photos, video)

Marlow Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 3: S2: 6th in semi-final in 3 mins 11.33 secs; S3: 4th in semi-final in 3 mins 7.54 secs (crew listloading)

May Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 3: UP 1 - Day 1: Rowed over, Day 2: Rowed over, Day 3: Rowed over, Day 4: Bumped Emmanuel (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Nines' Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 3: Semi-final: Lost to Downing by 1 length; Plate final: Beat First and Third by 1 1/2 lengths (report, crew listloading)

Champs Eights Head

1st Men's VIII at 3: 9th out of 12 in M1 in a time of 4:46 (report, crew listloading, photos)

Bedford Amateur Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 3: College VIIIs: beat St Peters (Oxford) by 2 lengths, Christ Church (Oxford) by 1 length, lost to Pembroke (Cambridge) by 2 1/2 lengths. Senior 3 VIIIs: lost to Warwick Uni by 1 3/4 lengths. (report, crew listloading)

Head of the Cam

1st Men's VIII at 3: 12th/13th College 1st May VIII in 9 mins 30 secs and 9 mins 44 secs (report, crew listloading)

Lent Term 2008

Head of the River Race

1st Men's VIII at 3: 63rd out of 97 S3 VIIIs in 20 mins 23.1 secs; 253rd overall (report, crew listloading, photos)

Lent Bumps

1st Men's VIII at Bow: UP 3 - Day 1: Bumped Trinity Hall, Day 2: Bumped Emmanuel, Day 3: Bumped Caius, Day 4: Rowed over (reports, crew listloading, photos, videos)

Pembroke Regatta

1st Men's VIII at Bow: Quarter-final: Beat First and Third II; Semi-final: Beat Caius; Final: Lost to First and Third (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Bedford Eights and Fours Head

1st Men's VIII at Bow: Senior 2: 9th out of 12 in 6 mins 28 secs; Senior 3: 13th out of 16 in 6 mins 27 secs (crew listloading, photos)

Peterborough Head of the Nene

1st Men's VIII at Bow: 5th out of 15 Senior 3 VIIIs in 19 mins 17 secs; 18th overall. 2nd fastest college VIII (report, crew listloading)

Cambridge Winter Head to Head

1st Men's VIII at Bow: 12th College 1st VIII in 14 mins 41 secs (6 mins 52 secs downstream, 7 mins 49 secs upstream) (report, crew listloading)

Michaelmas Term 2007

Cambridge Winter Head

1st Men's Coxed IV at 3: 8th out of 8 Men's Student Senior IVs in 10 mins 40 secs; 115th overall (report, crew listloading)

Fours' Head of the River

1st Men's Coxed IV at Bow: 331st overall in a time of 22 mins 43.39 secs. 33rd out of 36 Senior 3 (Academic) 4+ (crew listloading, photos)

University IVs

1st Men's Coxed IV at Bow: Dead heat with Kings; lost in the re-row (crew listloading)

Cambridge Autumn Head

1st Men's Coxed IV at 3: Division 2: 10th/15 College 1st 4+ in 11 mins 10 secs; Division 4: 14th/15 College 1st 4+ in 11 mins 24 secs (crew listloading)

Easter Term 2007

Henley Qualifiers

1st Men's Coxed IV at Bow: Second fastest non-qualifier in a time of 7 mins 43.7 secs (report, crew listloading, photos, video)

Marlow Regatta

1st Men's Coxed IV at Bow: Senior 2: Winners of Heat 1 in 6 mins 47.44 secs; 5th in semi-final in 7 mins 6.68 secs (crew listloading)

May Bumps

1st Men's VIII at Bow: UP 2 - Day 1: Bumped Robinson, Day 2: Bumped Christ's, Day 3: Rowed over, Day 4: Rowed over (reports, crew listloading, photos, video)

Peterborough Regatta

1st Men's VIII at Bow: Saturday: 4th/4 in Senior 3 heat in a time of 3 mins 9 secs; Sunday: WINNERS of S3! Beat CCAT/Cantabrigian RC, De Montfort Uni, Peterborough RC in a time of 1 min 28 secs (report, crew listloading)

Metropolitan Regatta

1st Men's Coxed IV at Bow: Senior 2: 6th out of 7 in the semi-final in 7 mins 8.10 secs; Senior 3: 2nd out of 5 in the semi-final in 7 mins 12.32 secs, 4th out of 6 in the final in 6 mins 58.55 secs (crew listloading, video)

Nines' Regatta

1st Men's VIII at Bow: WINNERS! Beat Magdalene in the final, verdict: easily (reports, crew listloading)

Bedford Amateur Regatta

1st Men's VIII at Bow: College VIIIs: Lost to Eton by 1/2 length; (Plate) Beat St Peter's by 3 lengths; Semi-final: beat Magdalen (Ox) by 4 lengths; Final: lost to Magdalene (Cam) by 3/4 length (report, crew listloading, video)

1st Men's Coxed IV at Bow: Winners of S4 IVs! Beat St Catherine's (Ox) by 4 lengths, Eton by 2 1/2 lengths, Reading by 1 length in the semi-final and Norwich School by 2 1/2 lengths in the final (crew listloading, videos)

Wallingford Regatta

1st Men's VIII at Bow: Senior 3: 4th out of 6 in semi-final in 4 mins 46.70s; Senior 4: 1st out of 6 in semi-final in 4 mins 49.99s, 5th out of 6 in final in 4 mins 51.13s (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Lent Term 2007

Cardinals Regatta

Mixed VIII B at 7: Beat Selwyn I, Churchill. Beaten by Jesus I (crew listloading)

Lent Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 5: UP 2 - Day 1: Rowed over, Day 2: Bumped Queens', Day 3: Rowed over, Day 4: Bumped Churchill. (reports, crew listloading, photos, video)

Pembroke Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 5: 1st Round: Beat St Edmund's easily; 2nd Round: Lost to First and Third (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Bedford Eights and Fours Head

1st Men's VIII at 5: Winners (out of 18) of S3 VIIIs in a time of 4:28, 2nd/20 in S4 VIIIs in a time of 4:30 (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Peterborough Head of the Nene

1st Men's VIII at 5: 11th out of 18 in S3 in a time of 17:07, 6th fastest college VIII (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Cambridge Winter Head to Head

1st Men's VIII at 5: Scratched due to broken rudder string (report, crew listloading, photos)

Michaelmas Term 2006

Fairbairns

1st Men's VIII at 3: 17th out of 33 Men's Senior VIIIs in a time of 15:31.9 (crew listloading, photos)

1st Men's Coxed IV at Bow: no result yet

Fours' Head of the River

1st Men's Coxed IV at Bow: 34th out of 50 Senior 3 (Academic) Coxed IVs in a time of 21:15.95 (crew listloading)

Cambridge Winter Head

1st Men's Coxed IV at Bow: 1st out of 12 crews in the NM4+ category in a time of 10:23 (crew listloading)

Cambridge Autumn Head

1st Men's VIII at 3: 5th out of 8 College 1st VIIIs in a time of 10:04; 12th overall (crew listloading, photos)

Easter Term 2006

May Bumps

2nd Men's VIII at 3: DOWN 6 - Day 1: Overbumped by Magdalene II, Day 2: Bumped by Pembroke II, Day 3: Bumped by First and Third III, Day 4: Bumped by LMBC III (crew listloading)