Clare Boat Club
☰ menu

Results by Rower

Enter a name: or see results by event or by crew. (Show oldest results first)

Showing results for Stephen Kindness.

Committee

2016-2017: Men's Lower Boats Captain


Easter Term 2017

May Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 5: FINISHED SECOND ON RIVER. Day One: Bumped Pembroke, Day Two: Bumped Caius, Day Three: Rowed Over, Day Four: Rowed Over (report, crew listloading, videos)

Champs Eights Head

1st Men's VIII at 5: Winners of May 1st division (and fastest overall) with a time of 4:23.6 (report, crew listloading, photos)

City Sprints

1st Men's VIII at 5: Winners. Beating Girton M1 (report, crew listloading)

Cambridge Spring Head to Head

1st Men's VIII at 5: 2nd overall with a combined time of 12:30.0 (report, crew listloading)

Lent Term 2017

Lent Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 5: BLADES! Day One: Bumped King's, Day Two: Bumped Churchill, Day Three: Bumped St Catz, Day Four: Bumped Queens' (reports, crew listloading)

Pembroke Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 5: Lost to Caius M1 (report, crew listloading)

Robinson Head

1st Men's VIII at 5: 2nd overall with a time of 7:16.0 (report, crew listloading)

Newnham Short Course

1st Men's VIII at 5: 1st overall with a time of 6:47 (report, crew listloading)

Cambridge Winter Head to Head

1st Men's VIII at 5: 8th fastest college with a total time of 13:45.1 (6:28.3, 7:16.8) (crew listloading)

Easter Term 2016

Henley Royal Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 3: Lost to Yale University, USA by 4 lengths (report, crew listloading, photos, video)

Henley Qualifiers

1st Men's VIII at 3: Qualified (report, crew listloading, photo)

Marlow Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 3: 2nd in the A final of IM3 University VIII+ in 6:10.731 (report, crew listloading)

May Bumps

2nd Men's VIII at 5: BLADES! Day 1: Rowed over head then Bumped Queens' II, Day 2: Bumped Christ's II, Day 3: Bumped Pembroke II, Bumped First and Third II (report, crew listloading)

Champs Eights Head

1st Men's VIII at 5: 1st in 4:22.4, setting a new course record! (report, crew listloading, photos, videos)

City Sprints

2nd Men's VIII at 5: Crashed into Girton M1 and subsequently lost by two boat lengths (report, crew listloading)

Cambridge Spring Head to Head

2nd Men's VIII at 5: 9th overall (Winners Mays 3rd division) 1st leg: 6:42.5, 2nd leg: 7.08.0 (combined 13:50.5) (reports, crew listloading)

Head of the Cam

1st Men's VIII at 3: 3rd fastest overall (2nd out of Mays 1st Colleges) in 9:02 (report, crew listloading, photo)

Radegund Mile

1st Men's VIII at 3: Winners (Fastest Men's VIII overall) in 5:12 (report, crew listloading, photo)

Lent Term 2016

Head of the River Race

1st Men's VIII at 5: 120th overall in a time of 19:44.65 (3rd fastest Cambridge college) (report, crew listloading, photo, video)

Lent Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 3: Day 1: Bumped by Churchill, Day 2: Rowed over, Day 3: Bumped Fitz, Day 4: Bumped Girton (reports, crew listloading, photo)

Pembroke Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 3: Beat Pembroke in first round by 3/4 length, lost to Downing in second round by 1 and 1/2 lengths (report, crew listloading, photo)

Newnham Short Course

1st Men's VIII at 3: 7th of 12 M1 crews in a time of 7:18 (report, crew listloading)

Cambridge Winter Head to Head

1st Men's VIII at 3: 7th in Lents M1 divison (6:34.3 and 7:25.5) (report, crew listloading)

Michaelmas Term 2015

Fairbairns

1st Men's VIII at 6: 6th fastest Cambridge college, 8th college inc. Oxford crews, 10th overall inc. Lightweight crews, in a time of 14:40.8 (report, crew listloading)

Cambridge Winter Head

1st Men's VIII at 6: 4th (out of 23) in Student Senior 8+ in 8:52 (report, crew listloading, photo)

University IVs

1st Men's Coxed IV at 2: Quarter Final: Lost to Homerton (report, crew listloading)

Easter Term 2015

Peterborough Summer Regatta

1st Men's Coxed IV at 2: Saturday: 2nd in heat 1 (3:38.1), 3rd in repechage (3:45.3). Sunday: 2nd in heat 2 (1:41.3), 3rd in repechage (1:41.0). 1st in banter. (report, crew listloading, photos)

May Bumps

2nd Men's VIII at 6: Day 1: Bumped Emma II, Day 2: Bumped St Catz II, Day 3: Bumped Sidney Sussex; Rowed Over, Day 4: Rowed Over; Rowed Over (reports, crew listloading)

X-Press Eights' Head

1st Men's VIII at 6: 4th out of 6 Mays 1st Division in a time of 7:43 (report, crew listloading, photo)

Champs Eights Head

2nd Men's VIII at 6: 2nd of 10 in the Mays 3rd Division (4/15 College M2 Crews in total) in a time of 5:05.85min (report, crew listloading)

Head of the Cam

1st Men's VIII at 6: 9th overall in a time of 9:54 (report, crew listloading, photo)

Lent Term 2015

Head of the River Race

1st Men's VIII at 6: 159th overall, 35th in In3A category. Completed in a time of 19:42.52 (report, crew listloading, photos)

Cambridge Winter Head to Head

2nd Men's VIII at 6: 7th of 12 in Mays Division 3 in a time of 15:45 (Downstream 7:42; Upstream 8:03) (crew listloading)

Michaelmas Term 2014

Christmas Head

Mixed XVI A at 4: Fastest 16++ in a time of 7 minutes 52 seconds (54th fastest boat overall, beaten by, amongst other things, a women's masters eight, a J17 double, and a partridge in a pear tree) (report, crew listloading)

Fairbairns

1st Novice Men's VIII at 6: 5th of 43 in Novice Men's VIIIs (10:29.5) (crew listloading)

Clare Novices' Regatta

1st Novice Men's VIII at 6: First Round - Beat Hughes Hall A; 2nd Round - Beat St Catharines A; Quarter Final - Lost to Cauis A (crew listloading)

Emma Sprints

1st Novice Men's VIII at 6: First Round - Beat Girton NM1; Quarter Final - Disqualified against Peterhouse (racing line) (crew listloading)