Clare Boat Club
☰ menu

Results by Rower

Enter a name: or see results by event or by crew. (Show oldest results first)

Showing results for Stephen Kindness.

Committee

Stephen is currently one of the Men's Lower Boats Captains.


Easter Term 2017

Champs Eights Head

1st Men's VIII at 5: Winners of May 1st division (and fastest overall) with a time of 4:23.6 (report, crew listloading, photos)

City Sprints

1st Men's VIII at 5: Winners. Beating Girton M1 (report, crew listloading)

Cambridge Spring Head to Head

1st Men's VIII at 5: 2nd overall with a combined time of 12:30.0 (report, crew listloading)

Lent Term 2017

Lent Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 5: BLADES! Day One: Bumped King's, Day Two: Bumped Churchill, Day Three: Bumped St Catz, Day Four: Bumped Queens' (reports, crew listloading)

Pembroke Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 5: Lost to Caius M1 (report, crew listloading)

Robinson Head

1st Men's VIII at 5: 2nd overall with a time of 7:16.0 (report, crew listloading)

Newnham Short Course

1st Men's VIII at 5: 1st overall with a time of 6:47 (report, crew listloading)

Cambridge Winter Head to Head

1st Men's VIII at 5: 8th fastest college with a total time of 13:45.1 (6:28.3, 7:16.8) (crew listloading)

Easter Term 2016

Henley Royal Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 3: Lost to Yale University, USA by 4 lengths (report, crew listloading, photos, video)

Henley Qualifiers

1st Men's VIII at 3: Qualified (report, crew listloading, photo)

Marlow Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 3: 2nd in the A final of IM3 University VIII+ in 6:10.731 (report, crew listloading)

May Bumps

2nd Men's VIII at 5: BLADES! Day 1: Rowed over head then Bumped Queens' II, Day 2: Bumped Christ's II, Day 3: Bumped Pembroke II, Bumped First and Third II (report, crew listloading)

Champs Eights Head

1st Men's VIII at 5: 1st in 4:22.4, setting a new course record! (report, crew listloading, photos, videos)

City Sprints

2nd Men's VIII at 5: Crashed into Girton M1 and subsequently lost by two boat lengths (report, crew listloading)

Cambridge Spring Head to Head

2nd Men's VIII at 5: 9th overall (Winners Mays 3rd division) 1st leg: 6:42.5, 2nd leg: 7.08.0 (combined 13:50.5) (reports, crew listloading)

Head of the Cam

1st Men's VIII at 3: 3rd fastest overall (2nd out of Mays 1st Colleges) in 9:02 (report, crew listloading, photo)

Radegund Mile

1st Men's VIII at 3: Winners (Fastest Men's VIII overall) in 5:12 (report, crew listloading, photo)

Lent Term 2016

Head of the River Race

1st Men's VIII at 5: 120th overall in a time of 19:44.65 (3rd fastest Cambridge college) (report, crew listloading, photo, video)

Lent Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 3: Day 1: Bumped by Churchill, Day 2: Rowed over, Day 3: Bumped Fitz, Day 4: Bumped Girton (reports, crew listloading, photo)

Pembroke Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 3: Beat Pembroke in first round by 3/4 length, lost to Downing in second round by 1 and 1/2 lengths (report, crew listloading, photo)

Newnham Short Course

1st Men's VIII at 3: 7th of 12 M1 crews in a time of 7:18 (report, crew listloading)

Cambridge Winter Head to Head

1st Men's VIII at 3: 7th in Lents M1 divison (6:34.3 and 7:25.5) (report, crew listloading)

Michaelmas Term 2015

Fairbairns

1st Men's VIII at 6: 6th fastest Cambridge college, 8th college inc. Oxford crews, 10th overall inc. Lightweight crews, in a time of 14:40.8 (report, crew listloading)

Cambridge Winter Head

1st Men's VIII at 6: 4th (out of 23) in Student Senior 8+ in 8:52 (report, crew listloading, photo)

University IVs

1st Men's Coxed IV at 2: Quarter Final: Lost to Homerton (report, crew listloading)

Easter Term 2015

Peterborough Summer Regatta

1st Men's Coxed IV at 2: Saturday: 2nd in heat 1 (3:38.1), 3rd in repechage (3:45.3). Sunday: 2nd in heat 2 (1:41.3), 3rd in repechage (1:41.0). 1st in banter. (report, crew listloading, photos)

May Bumps

2nd Men's VIII at 6: Day 1: Bumped Emma II, Day 2: Bumped St Catz II, Day 3: Bumped Sidney Sussex; Rowed Over, Day 4: Rowed Over; Rowed Over (reports, crew listloading)

X-Press Eights' Head

1st Men's VIII at 6: 4th out of 6 Mays 1st Division in a time of 7:43 (report, crew listloading, photo)

Champs Eights Head

2nd Men's VIII at 6: 2nd of 10 in the Mays 3rd Division (4/15 College M2 Crews in total) in a time of 5:05.85min (report, crew listloading)

Head of the Cam

1st Men's VIII at 6: 9th overall in a time of 9:54 (report, crew listloading, photo)

Lent Term 2015

Head of the River Race

1st Men's VIII at 6: 159th overall, 35th in In3A category. Completed in a time of 19:42.52 (report, crew listloading, photos)

Cambridge Winter Head to Head

2nd Men's VIII at 6: 7th of 12 in Mays Division 3 in a time of 15:45 (Downstream 7:42; Upstream 8:03) (crew listloading)

Michaelmas Term 2014

Christmas Head

Mixed XVI A at 4: Fastest 16++ in a time of 7 minutes 52 seconds (54th fastest boat overall, beaten by, amongst other things, a women's masters eight, a J17 double, and a partridge in a pear tree) (report, crew listloading)

Fairbairns

1st Novice Men's VIII at 6: 5th of 43 in Novice Men's VIIIs (10:29.5) (crew listloading)

Clare Novices' Regatta

1st Novice Men's VIII at 6: First Round - Beat Hughes Hall A; 2nd Round - Beat St Catharines A; Quarter Final - Lost to Cauis A (crew listloading)

Emma Sprints

1st Novice Men's VIII at 6: First Round - Beat Girton NM1; Quarter Final - Disqualified against Peterhouse (racing line) (crew listloading)