Clare Boat Club
☰ menu

Results by Rower

Enter a name: or see results by event or by crew. (Show oldest results first)

Showing results for Josie Newman.

Easter Term 2017

May Bumps

3rd Women's VIII at 7: Day One: Bumped Christ's III, Day Two: Rower Over, Day Three: Bumped Fitz II, Day Four: Bumped Medwards III (reports, crew listloading, photo)

City Sprints

3rd Women's VIII at 7: Beat Catz W2, lost to LMBC W2. (crew listloading)

Cambridge Spring Head to Head

3rd Women's VIII at 7: 2nd fastest W3 boat with a total time of 18:08.3 (crew listloading)

Lent Term 2017

Lent Bumps

3rd Women's VIII at 7: UP THREE Day One: Bumped Lady Margaret III, Day Two: Bumped Lucy Cav/Hughes Hall III then Rowed Over, Day Three: Rowed Over as head of division then bumped Churchill II, Day Four: Rowed Over (reports, crew listloading)

Lent Bumps Getting-on Race

3rd Women's VIII at 7: Qualified for Lent Bumps!! (report, crew listloading)

Pembroke Regatta

3rd Women's VIII at 7: Beat Lucy Hughes W3, lost to Emmanuel W3 (crew listloading)

Newnham Short Course

3rd Women's VIII at 7: 09:13 - second fastest W3, beat Christ's W2 (crew listloading)

Cambridge Winter Head to Head

3rd Women's VIII at 7: Total time 18:58.1 (08:47.9, 10:10.2) (crew listloading)

Michaelmas Term 2016

Fairbairns

2nd Women's VIII at Bow: 2nd fastest Women's Senior 2nd VIII in a time of 18:32.1 (report, crew listloading)

Cambridge Winter Head

2nd Women's VIII at Bow: 3rd in Women's Student Novice division with a time of 10 mins 42 secs; fastest college 2nd women's VIII, 9th college women's boat overall (report, crew listloading)

Cambridge Autumn Head

2nd Women's VIII at Bow: Time of 12:17.1 (report, crew listloading)

Easter Term 2016

May Bumps

3rd Women's VIII at 5: UP 1 - Day 1: Rowed Over, Day 2: Rowed Over, Day 3: Rowed Over, Day 4: Bumped Sidney Sussex II (reports, crew listloading)

May Bumps Getting-on Race

3rd Women's VIII at 5: Got on! Starting 9th in Div 4 (chasing Churchill II, chased by Queens' III) (report, crew listloading)

Nines' Regatta

3rd Women's VIII at 5: 1st round: Lost against Chesterton, 2nd round: Lost against Cantabs (crew listloading)

Cambridge Spring Head to Head

3rd Women's VIII at 5: 5th out of 7 Mays 3rd & Lower boats. 1st leg: 8:33.9, 2nd leg: 9:06.3 (combined 17:40.2) (report, crew listloading)

Lent Term 2016

Lent Bumps Getting-on Race

3rd Women's VIII at 7: 9th fastest women's crew that didn't qualify with time 11:19 (report, crew listloading)

Cambridge Winter Head to Head

3rd Women's VIII at 7: 2nd of 3 W3 boats (9:25.4 and 10:48.8) (report, crew listloading)

Michaelmas Term 2015

Fairbairns

2nd Women's VIII at 5: 3rd W2 out of 6, 28th women's crew overall, in a time of 18:59.2 (crew listloading)

Cambridge Winter Head

2nd Women's VIII at 3: 5th in Student Novice 8+ in 11:29 (report, crew listloading)

Easter Term 2015

May Bumps

4th Women's VIII at 7: Day 1: Bumped by Churchill II, Day 2: Rowed over, Day 3: Rowed over, Day 4: Rowed over (report, crew listloading)

May Bumps Getting-on Race

4th Women's VIII at 7: Made it through!! Bring on Bumps!! (crew listloading)

Michaelmas Term 2014

Clare Novices' Regatta

2nd Novice Women's VIII at 5: First Round - Beat Newnham B; Quarter Final - Lost to Christ's B (crew listloading)