Clare Boat Club
☰ menu

Results and Reports by Event

Event:  Year:  Reset search 

Cardinals Regatta 2010

Thursday 11th March

Previous event: Lent Bumps - Following event: Women's Eights Head of the River Race

Mixed VIII A

Bow: M├írti Malaj, 2: Erin Earl, 3: Christina Pettit, 4: Dirk Simon, 5: David Jessop, 6: James Latter, 7: Matt Howard, Stroke: Dan Weatherill, Cox: Jessica Williams

Round 1: beat some Robinson pirates; Round 2: got beaten by some mathmos

Christina Pettit reports:

OpenQuote

Our row-up was made somewhat interesting by the discovery, at about the time we should have been marshalling, that we only had 7 rowers. However, we remained unflustered, pushed off as a 7, picked up the ever-helpful Dirk at the P & E and still made it in time to race.

In our first race we outclassed the pirate ship with little difficulty; sadly despite the significant head start we were given, we failed to hold off the mathmo's, who apparently had several university rowers and looked suspiciously like they might have been practising.

And despite a few toga/slide issues, we managed to get Dirk back in time to go with the crew he was supposed to be racing in.

Uploaded Thursday 11th March, 14:01

CloseQuote

Mixed VIII B

Bow: Becky Fogg, 2: Rachel Boyd, 3: Dirk Simon, 4: Dominic Carr, 5: James Frake, 6: Phil Richman, 7: Charlotte Pope, Stroke: Matt Causier, Cox: Rebecca Chamberlin

Round 1: lost dramatically to genetically modified fruit from Emmanuel

Rebecca Chamberlin reports:

OpenQuote

Being completely inept at answering our own phones and therefore missing the explanation as to why Dirk wasn't asnwering his, we too thought we were destined to push off as a seven and pick up a volunteer at the P & E. Thankfully, however, the Muses delivered him to us just in time.

As for the race, suffice to say that had we gone with Big James's suggestion that we all dress as crabs we would have been dressed very appropriately.

Uploaded Saturday 13th March, 11:53

CloseQuote

Mixed VIII C

Bow: Clare Fanthorpe, 2: Esther Momcilovic, 3: Georgina Plunkett, 4: Nicola Pocock, 5: Tom Holmes, 6: Ben Pennington, 7: Rob Jones, Stroke: Will Taylor, Cox: Mike Hook

Round 1: Beaten by the Peterhouse "Where's Wally" boat by about half a length