Clare Boat Club
☰ menu

Results by Rower

Enter a name: or see results by event or by crew. (Show oldest results first)

Showing results for Dirk Simon.

Committee

2010-2011: Men's Lower Boats Captain

2011-2012: Men's Captain


Michaelmas Term 2012

Great River Amazon Raft Race

First Men's Raft at 2: 3rd International Men's Raft (crew listloading)

Easter Term 2012

May Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 4: UP 2. Day 1: Bumped Magdalene. Day 2: Rowed over. Day 3: Bumped Fitzwilliam. Day 4: Rowed over. (report, crew listloading, photos, video)

Metropolitan Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 4: IM2: Beaten in Semi-final after qualifying in third place in the Quarters IM3: 5th in Semi-final after qualifying third in the Quarters (crew listloading)

Lent Term 2012

Head of the River Race

1st Men's VIII at 6: Finished in 19 mins 57 seconds; up 64 places (52nd / 140 IM3 crews) (crew listloading, photos, video)

Lent Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 6: Day 1: Rowed over, Day 2: Rowed over, Day 3: Bumped by Girton, Day 4: Bumped by Christs (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Pembroke Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 6: First round: beat Trinity Hall M1 by 1 1/2 lengths. Second round: lost to Caius M1. (report, crew listloading, photos)

Bedford Eights and Fours Head

1st Men's VIII at 6: Cancelled due to ice (crew listloading)

Michaelmas Term 2011

Fairbairns

1st Men's VIII at 5: 18th/70 in a time of 15 minutes and 15 seconds (crew listloading, photos)

Cambridge Winter Head

1st Men's VIII at 5: 17th/27 in Men's Student Senior category with a time of 9:08 (crew listloading)

Queens' Ergs

Mixed VIII A at Stroke: 6/13 with an average time of 1:38.4 (crew listloading)

University IVs

1st Men's Coxless IV at 3: Semi Finals: Beaten by LMBC (crew listloading)

Cambridge Autumn Head

2nd Men's VIII at 5: 4th/5 in College Men's 1st Division, in a time of 10 minutes 24 seconds (report, crew listloading)

Easter Term 2011

Henley Qualifiers

2nd Men's Coxed IV at 3: Did not qualify (crew listloading, video)

May Bumps

2nd Men's VIII at 4: UP 1 - Day 1: Rowed over, Day 2: Bumped Emma II, Day 3: Rowed over, Day 4: Rowed over (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Peterborough Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 3: Winners of IM2 8+ and IM3 8+ (crew listloading)

Nines' Regatta

2nd Men's VIII at 4: First Round: Emma M3 scratched upon seeing us, Second Round: lost to Corpus M1 by 3/4 length (crew listloading)

Champs Eights Head

2nd Men's VIII at 6: 5th/12 M3 crew in 5:47.10 (report, crew listloading, photos)

Bedford Amateur Regatta

2nd Men's VIII at 6: 1st Round: Lost to Lincoln; Plate 1st Round: Lost to Christ's I (crew listloading, photos, videos)

Lent Term 2011

Lent Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 3: Day 1: Bumped by Trinity Hall, Day 2: Rowed over, Day 3: Rowed over, Day 4: Bumped by Peterhouse (report, crew listloading, videos)

Pembroke Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 3: 1st round: Lost by 2 lengths to LMBC (report, crew listloading)

2nd Men's VIII at Stroke: 1st round: Lost by 1 and a half lengths to Christ's (report, crew listloading)

Robinson Head

2nd Men's VIII at 7: 10th M2 crew in 10 mins 52 secs (report, crew listloading)

Peterborough Head of the Nene

1st Men's VIII at 4: Cancelled due to high winds (crew listloading)

Michaelmas Term 2010

Carrow Cup

1st Men's Coxed IV at 2: 15 mins 11 secs (crew listloading)

Men's Double Scull A at Bow: 15 mins 35 secs (crew listloading)

Queens' Ergs

Mixed VIII A at Bow: 3rd/11 Senior crews with an average split of 1:37.4 (crew listloading)

University IVs

1st Men's Coxed IV at 2: 1st Round: Lost by 2s to Emma (crew listloading)

Huntingdon Head

1st Men's Coxed IV at 3: 4th in IM3 4+ in 16 mins 31 seconds (report, crew listloading)

Easter Term 2010

May Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 6: DOWN 4 - Day 1: Bumped by St Catz, Day 2: Bumped by Fitz, Day 3: Bumped by Magdalene, Day 4: Bumped by Emmanuel (reports, crew listloading, photos, video)

Peterborough Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 6: Third in the quarter-final (crew listloading)

Champs Eights Head

1st Men's VIII at 6: 9th in M1 division in 4 mins 51.4 secs (crew listloading, photos)

Bedford Amateur Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 2: Round 1: Rowover, Quarter Final: Lost to Caius by a length (crew listloading)

Head of the Cam

1st Men's VIII at 3: 7th overall in a time of 9 minutes 18 seconds (report, crew listloading)

Radegund Mile

1st Men's VIII at 5: 7th College 8+ in a time of 5 minutes and 30 seconds (crew listloading)

Lent Term 2010

Cardinals Regatta

Mixed VIII A at 4: Round 1: beat some Robinson pirates; Round 2: got beaten by some mathmos (report, crew listloading)

Mixed VIII B at 3: Round 1: lost dramatically to genetically modified fruit from Emmanuel (report, crew listloading)

Lent Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 2 and 6: DOWN 4 - Day 1: Bumped by Pembroke, Day 2: Bumped by Jesus, Day 3: Bumped by Caius, Day 4: Bumped by Queens' (reports, crew listloading, photos, videos)

Pembroke Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 6: Beat Magdalene I by 1/4 length; Beat Pembroke Alumni; Lost to Black Prince in the quarter final (crew listloading, photos)

Peterborough Head of the Nene

1st Men's VIII at 6: 9/18 in IM3 in 20:28, 4th fastest college VIII (crew listloading)

Cambridge Winter Head to Head

1st Men's VIII at 6: 10th in Mays M1 category in 14 mins 12 secs (downstream: 6 mins 39 secs, upstream: 7 mins 33 secs) (crew listloading)

Michaelmas Term 2009

Fairbairns

1st Men's VIII at 6: 30th/54 Men's Senior VIIIs in 15 mins 24.16 secs (crew listloading, photos)

Cambridge Winter Head

1st Men's VIII at 6: 15th=/32 M Stu Sen in 9:15, 11th fastest college VIII (report, crew listloading)

2nd Men's VIII at Stroke: 29th/32 M Stu Sen in 10:14, 6th fastest college 2nd VIII (crew listloading)

Easter Term 2009

May Bumps

3rd Men's VIII at Stroke: DOWN 3 - Day 1: Bumped by Kings II, Day 2: Rowed over, Day 3: Bumped by Caius III, Day 4: Bumped by Pembroke III (report, crew listloading, photos)

Nines' Regatta

2nd Men's VIII at 6: WINNERS: Round 1: beat Peterhouse by 2 lengths , Round 2: beat St Catharine's by 1/2 length (reports, crew listloading)

Champs Eights Head

3rd Men's VIII at Stroke: 7th in M4 division in 5 mins 39.9 secs (crew listloading, photos, video)

Bedford Amateur Regatta

2nd Men's VIII at 6: Novice VIIIs: Beat Warwick Uni by 3/4 length then lost to Winchester College by 2 lengths; College VIIIs: Lost to Caius by 4 lengths, (plate) Beat Magdalen by 2 lengths then lost to Pembroke (Cam) (crew listloading)

Head of the Cam

2nd Men's VIII at 6: THIRD out of 16 in a time of 10mins 0 secs (crew listloading)

Lent Term 2009

Cardinals Regatta

Mixed VIII B at Stroke: The Clare Cats crew. Round 1: chased EBI (who?) appropriately dressed as mice, and caught them. Round 2: somehow beat a much faster Emma crew as they waited for us before the finish. Round 3: Clare-Clare heat final! (we let them win) (crew listloading)

Lent Bumps

2nd Men's VIII at 2: DOWN 1 - Day 1: Bumped Fitz II, Day 2: Rowed over, Day 3: Bumped by Magdalene II, Day 4: Bumped by Peterhouse II (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Pembroke Regatta

2nd Men's VIII at 2: 1st Round: Lost to FaT II (report, crew listloading)

Cambridge Winter Head to Head

2nd Men's VIII at 3: 8th 2nd VIII in 15 mins 32 secs (downstream leg: 9th 2nd VIII in 7 mins 12 secs; upstream leg: 6th 2nd VIII in 8 mins 20 secs) (crew listloading)

Michaelmas Term 2008

Emma Sprints

3rd Novice Men's VIII at 6: no result yet

Cambridge Winter Head

3rd Novice Men's VIII at 6: 23rd/24 Student Beginner 8+ in 13 mins 4 secs, 226th overall (crew listloading)

Queens' Ergs

3rd Novice Men's VIII at 4: 19th/33 in NM2; average split 1:44.49 (crew listloading)