Clare Boat Club
☰ menu

Results by Rower

Enter a name: or see results by event or by crew. (Show oldest results first)

Showing results for Ed Day.

Easter Term 2011

Radegund Mile

1st Men's VIII at 2: Winners! Fastest crew overall in 5 mins 10 secs (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Easter Term 2008

Henley Qualifiers

1st Men's VIII at 2: Did not qualify; time: 7 mins 28 secs (about 10 secs below qualifying time) (reports, crew listloading, photos, video)

Marlow Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 2: S2: 6th in semi-final in 3 mins 11.33 secs; S3: 4th in semi-final in 3 mins 7.54 secs (crew listloading)

May Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 2: UP 1 - Day 1: Rowed over, Day 2: Rowed over, Day 3: Rowed over, Day 4: Bumped Emmanuel (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Nines' Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 2: Semi-final: Lost to Downing by 1 length; Plate final: Beat First and Third by 1 1/2 lengths (report, crew listloading)

Champs Eights Head

1st Men's VIII at Stroke: 9th out of 12 in M1 in a time of 4:46 (report, crew listloading, photos)

Bedford Amateur Regatta

1st Men's VIII at Stroke: College VIIIs: beat St Peters (Oxford) by 2 lengths, Christ Church (Oxford) by 1 length, lost to Pembroke (Cambridge) by 2 1/2 lengths. Senior 3 VIIIs: lost to Warwick Uni by 1 3/4 lengths. (report, crew listloading)

Head of the Cam

1st Men's VIII at Stroke: 12th/13th College 1st May VIII in 9 mins 30 secs and 9 mins 44 secs (report, crew listloading)

Lent Term 2008

Head of the River Race

1st Men's VIII at 4: 63rd out of 97 S3 VIIIs in 20 mins 23.1 secs; 253rd overall (report, crew listloading, photos)

Lent Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 4: UP 3 - Day 1: Bumped Trinity Hall, Day 2: Bumped Emmanuel, Day 3: Bumped Caius, Day 4: Rowed over (reports, crew listloading, photos, videos)

Pembroke Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 4: Quarter-final: Beat First and Third II; Semi-final: Beat Caius; Final: Lost to First and Third (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Bedford Eights and Fours Head

1st Men's VIII at 4: Senior 2: 9th out of 12 in 6 mins 28 secs; Senior 3: 13th out of 16 in 6 mins 27 secs (crew listloading, photos)

Peterborough Head of the Nene

1st Men's VIII at 4: 5th out of 15 Senior 3 VIIIs in 19 mins 17 secs; 18th overall. 2nd fastest college VIII (report, crew listloading)

Michaelmas Term 2007

Fairbairns

1st Men's VIII at Stroke: 28th/61 Men's Senior VIIIs in 15 mins 45.87 secs; 21st Cambridge college (crew listloading, photos)

Cambridge Winter Head

1st Men's Coxed IV at 2: 8th out of 8 Men's Student Senior IVs in 10 mins 40 secs; 115th overall (report, crew listloading)

Fours' Head of the River

1st Men's Coxed IV at 2: 331st overall in a time of 22 mins 43.39 secs. 33rd out of 36 Senior 3 (Academic) 4+ (crew listloading, photos)

University IVs

1st Men's Coxed IV at 2: Dead heat with Kings; lost in the re-row (crew listloading)

Cambridge Autumn Head

1st Men's Coxed IV at Stroke: Division 2: 10th/15 College 1st 4+ in 11 mins 10 secs; Division 4: 14th/15 College 1st 4+ in 11 mins 24 secs (crew listloading)

Easter Term 2007

May Bumps

3rd Men's VIII at 4 and 6: UP 1 - Day 1: Bumped by Queens' III (Technical Result), Day 2: Rowed over, Day 3: Bumped Caius III, Day 4: Bumped Trinity Hall III (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Bedford Amateur Regatta

2nd Men's VIII at 6: College VIIIs: rowed over then lost to Univ (Ox) easily. S4 VIIIs: lost to Hertford College by 3 lengths (crew listloading, photos)

Lent Term 2007

Head of the River Race

1st Men's VIII at 2: Race abandoned: high winds, waves and sinking crews (report, crew listloading, photo)

Kingston Head of the River

1st Men's VIII at 2: 2nd out of 7 crews in S4 in a time of 17:19.8, 21st out of 82 crews in VIII's (report, crew listloading, photo)

Cardinals Regatta

Mixed VIII B at 6: Beat Selwyn I, Churchill. Beaten by Jesus I (crew listloading)

Lent Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 2: UP 2 - Day 1: Rowed over, Day 2: Bumped Queens', Day 3: Rowed over, Day 4: Bumped Churchill. (reports, crew listloading, photos, video)

Pembroke Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 2: 1st Round: Beat St Edmund's easily; 2nd Round: Lost to First and Third (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Bedford Eights and Fours Head

1st Men's VIII at 2: Winners (out of 18) of S3 VIIIs in a time of 4:28, 2nd/20 in S4 VIIIs in a time of 4:30 (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Peterborough Head of the Nene

1st Men's VIII at 2: 11th out of 18 in S3 in a time of 17:07, 6th fastest college VIII (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Cambridge Winter Head to Head

1st Men's VIII at 2: Scratched due to broken rudder string (report, crew listloading, photos)

Michaelmas Term 2006

Fairbairns

1st Men's VIII at 2: 17th out of 33 Men's Senior VIIIs in a time of 15:31.9 (crew listloading, photos)

Easter Term 2006

May Bumps

Coxing the 1st Men's VIII: STAYED LEVEL - Day 1: Rowed over, Day 2: Bumped by Christ's, Day 3: Rowed over, Day 4: Bumped Magdalene (crew listloading, photos)

2nd Men's VIII at 6: DOWN 6 - Day 1: Overbumped by Magdalene II, Day 2: Bumped by Pembroke II, Day 3: Bumped by First and Third III, Day 4: Bumped by LMBC III (crew listloading)

Lent Term 2006

Lent Bumps

Coxing the 1st Men's VIII: UP 1 - Day 1: Rowed over, Day 2: Rowed over, Day 3: Bumped Selwyn, Day 4: Rowed over (crew listloading, photos, video)

Lent Term 2005

Lent Bumps

2nd Men's VIII at 4: STAYED LEVEL - Day 1: Bumped by Selwyn II, Day 2: Rowed over, Day 3: Bumped St Catharine's II, Day 4: Rowed over (crew listloading, photos)