Clare Boat Club
☰ menu

Results by Rower

Enter a name: or see results by event or by crew. (Show oldest results first)

Showing results for Matt Causier.

Easter Term 2013

May Bumps

3rd Men's VIII at Stroke: UP FOUR. Day 1: Bumped Downing III, Day 2: Bumped Caius III and King's II, Day 3: Rowed over, Day 4: Bumped Fitz II (reports, crew listloading)

Nines' Regatta

3rd Men's VIII at Stroke: 1st race lost to Churchill M2 by 3 lengths, 2nd race lost by disqualification to Clare Hall M1 (report, crew listloading)

Champs Eights Head

2nd Men's VIII at Stroke: 9th in Mays 2 Division 5th/17 College M2s in a time of 5minutes 18seconds (crew listloading)

Easter Term 2012

May Bumps

5th Men's VIII at 6: DOWN 3. Day 1: Rowed over. Day 2: Bumped by Homerton III. Day 3: Bumped by Queens' VI. Day 4: Bumped by First and Third VI. (report, crew listloading, photos)

Champs Eights Head

3rd Men's VIII at Bow: 6th of 12 College Mays 4 boats in a time of 5 mins 50 secs (report, crew listloading, photo)

Lent Term 2012

Lent Bumps

2nd Men's VIII at 6: Day 1: Rowed over. Day 2: Bumped F&T III. Day 3: Bumped Churchill II. Day 4: Bumped Trinity Hall II. (report, crew listloading, photos)

Bedford Eights and Fours Head

1st Men's VIII at 4: Cancelled due to ice (crew listloading)

Cambridge Winter Head to Head

3rd Men's VIII at 6: Winners Mays VIIIs Lower in a time of 15 minutes and 3 seconds (Leg 1: 7:19, Leg 2: 7:44) (report, crew listloading)

Michaelmas Term 2011

Fairbairns

3rd Men's VIII at Stroke: 54th/70 in a time of 17 minutes and 5 seconds (report, crew listloading, photos)

Cambridge Autumn Head

1st Men's Coxed IV at Stroke: 11th/11 in College Men's 1st Division, in a time of 11 minutes 38 seconds (crew listloading)

Easter Term 2011

Henley Qualifiers

2nd Men's Coxed IV at 2: Did not qualify (crew listloading, video)

May Bumps

2nd Men's VIII at Stroke: UP 1 - Day 1: Rowed over, Day 2: Bumped Emma II, Day 3: Rowed over, Day 4: Rowed over (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Nines' Regatta

2nd Men's VIII at Stroke: First Round: Emma M3 scratched upon seeing us, Second Round: lost to Corpus M1 by 3/4 length (crew listloading)

Head of the River Race

1st Men's VIII at 6: 277/393, 19:40.48 (report, crew listloading, photos)

Lent Term 2011

Second Trinity Challenge Sculls

1st Men's Coxless Pair at Stroke: 3rd/4 in 11:13 (report, crew listloading)

Lent Bumps

2nd Men's VIII at Stroke: Day 1: Bumped Jesus III, Day 2: Bumped Robinson II, Day 3: Rowed Over, Day 4: Bumped by Trinity Hall II (reports, crew listloading, photos, video)

Robinson Head

2nd Men's VIII at Stroke: 10th M2 crew in 10 mins 52 secs (report, crew listloading)

Peterborough Head of the Nene

2nd Men's VIII at Stroke: Cancelled due to high winds (crew listloading)

Michaelmas Term 2010

Carrow Cup

1st Men's Coxed IV at Stroke: 15 mins 11 secs (crew listloading)

2nd Men's Coxed IV at Stroke: 15 mins 21 secs (crew listloading)

Cambridge Winter Head

1st Novice Men's VIII at 4: 12th/21 Men's Student Beginner VIIIs in 10 mins 43 secs (1000m: 4 mins 1 sec) (crew listloading)

2nd Men's Coxed IV at 3: 13th/15 Men's Student Senior IV+ in 10 mins 35 secs (1000m: 3 mins 48 secs) (reports, crew listloading)

University IVs

2nd Men's Coxed IV at 3: 1st Round: Crashed! Lost to Downing (reports, crew listloading)

Easter Term 2010

May Bumps

2nd Men's VIII at 2 and Stroke: BLADES! Day 1: Bumped Magdalene II, Day 2: Bumped St Catz II, Day 3: Bumped First and Third III, Day 4: Bumped Selwyn II (reports, crew listloading, photos, videos)

Peterborough Regatta

2nd Men's VIII at Stroke: WINNERS of the Novice Mens VIIIs. Won heat in 1 minute 31 seconds; Won final in 1 minute 32 seconds (reports, crew listloading)

Champs Eights Head

2nd Men's VIII at Stroke: 5th in M3 division in 5 mins 5.3 secs - 30th overall (report, crew listloading, photos)

Bedford Amateur Regatta

2nd Men's VIII at 2: Round 1: Lost to Christ Church Oxford, Plate Round 1: Lost to Wadham (reports, crew listloading)

Head of the Cam

2nd Men's VIII at 2: 30th overall in a time of 10 minutes 10 seconds (report, crew listloading)

Lent Term 2010

Cardinals Regatta

Mixed VIII B at Stroke: Round 1: lost dramatically to genetically modified fruit from Emmanuel (report, crew listloading)

Lent Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 6: DOWN 4 - Day 1: Bumped by Pembroke, Day 2: Bumped by Jesus, Day 3: Bumped by Caius, Day 4: Bumped by Queens' (reports, crew listloading, photos, videos)

Newnham Short Course

2nd Men's VIII at 2: 5th/13 2nd VIIIs in 6 mins 48 secs (report, crew listloading)

Easter Term 2009

May Bumps

2nd Men's VIII at Stroke: UP 3 - Day 1: Bumped Girton II, Day 2: Rowed Over, Day 3: Bumped Fitz II, Day 4: Bumped Churchill II (reports, crew listloading, photos, video)

Nines' Regatta

2nd Men's VIII at Stroke: WINNERS: Round 1: beat Peterhouse by 2 lengths , Round 2: beat St Catharine's by 1/2 length (reports, crew listloading)

Head of the Cam

2nd Men's VIII at Stroke: THIRD out of 16 in a time of 10mins 0 secs (crew listloading)

Lent Term 2009

Head of the River Race

1st Men's VIII at Bow: 162nd/410 in 19 min 28.99 secs; 5th/20 Cambridge colleges; 35th/89 in S3 (crew listloading, photos)

Kingston Head of the River

1st Men's VIII at Bow: 13th/16th in S3 in 16 mins 35.0 secs; 41st overall (crew listloading)

Lent Bumps

1st Men's VIII at Bow: UP 1 - Day 1: Bumped Jesus, Day 2: Rowed over, Day 3: Rowed over, Day 4: Rowed over (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Pembroke Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 2: WINNERS! Beat Sidney, Emma Alumni, Selwyn and Caius (report, crew listloading)

Peterborough Head of the Nene

1st Men's VIII at 2: Race cancelled due to heavy snow (crew listloading)

Newnham Short Course

1st Men's VIII at 2: 2nd/11 1st VIIIs in 5 mins 59 secs (crew listloading, photo)

Cambridge Winter Head to Head

1st Men's VIII at 2: 2nd overall in 13 mins 32 secs (downstream leg: 1st in 6 mins 7 secs; upstream leg: 4th= in 7 mins 26 secs) (reports, crew listloading)

Michaelmas Term 2008

Fairbairns

1st Men's VIII at 2: 14th/56 Men's Senior VIIIs in a time of 15:06 (crew listloading)

Cambridge Winter Head

1st Men's VIII at 2: 1st run: 4th/29 Student Senior 8+ in 9 mins 6 secs, 9th overall; 2nd run: 8th=/29 Student Senior 8+ in 9 mins 9 secs, 14th= overall (crew listloading, photos)

Men's Single Scull A (1x): 9th/9 1x in 5 mins 30 secs (report)

University IVs

1st Men's Coxed IV at 2: 1st Round: Beat Jesus by 17 secs; Quarter-final: Lost to Fitz by 20 secs (crew listloading)

Cambridge Autumn Head

1st Men's Coxed IV at 2: 11th/~32 4+ in 11 mins 11.0 secs; 40th overall (crew listloading)

Easter Term 2008

May Bumps

2nd Men's VIII at 4: UP 1 - Day 1: Rowed over, Day 2: Rowed over, Day 3: Rowed over (Technical Result), Day 4: Bumped Robinson II (report, crew listloading, photos)

Champs Eights Head

2nd Men's VIII at 4: 4th out of 10 in M3 in a time of 4:53 (crew listloading, photos)

Head of the Cam

2nd Men's VIII at 4: 11th/12th out of 14 Mays 2nd Mens crews in times of 10.21/10.37 (report, crew listloading)

Lent Term 2008

Cardinals Regatta

Mixed VIII A at Stroke: Lost to Selwyn (report, crew listloading)

Lent Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 2: UP 3 - Day 1: Bumped Trinity Hall, Day 2: Bumped Emmanuel, Day 3: Bumped Caius, Day 4: Rowed over (reports, crew listloading, photos, videos)

Pembroke Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 2: Quarter-final: Beat First and Third II; Semi-final: Beat Caius; Final: Lost to First and Third (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Bedford Eights and Fours Head

1st Men's VIII at 2: Senior 2: 9th out of 12 in 6 mins 28 secs; Senior 3: 13th out of 16 in 6 mins 27 secs (crew listloading, photos)

Peterborough Head of the Nene

1st Men's VIII at 2: 5th out of 15 Senior 3 VIIIs in 19 mins 17 secs; 18th overall. 2nd fastest college VIII (report, crew listloading)

Cambridge Winter Head to Head

1st Men's VIII at 4: 12th College 1st VIII in 14 mins 41 secs (6 mins 52 secs downstream, 7 mins 49 secs upstream) (report, crew listloading)

Michaelmas Term 2007

Fairbairns

1st Men's VIII at 6: 28th/61 Men's Senior VIIIs in 15 mins 45.87 secs; 21st Cambridge college (crew listloading, photos)

Coxing the 1st Novice Men's IV: 49th/69 Men's Novice *VIIIs* in 11 mins 46.92 secs (beat 20 VIIIs) (report, crew listloading, photos)

Clare Novices' Regatta

Coxing the 2nd Novice Men's VIII: Round 1: Lost to Jesus D (report, crew listloading)

Emma Sprints

Coxing the 1st Novice Men's VIII: Cancelled due to strong winds (crew listloading)

Cambridge Winter Head

1st Men's Coxed IV at Stroke: 8th out of 8 Men's Student Senior IVs in 10 mins 40 secs; 115th overall (report, crew listloading)

University IVs

2nd Men's Coxed IV at 2: Lost to First and Third 2 (report, crew listloading)

Cambridge Autumn Head

2nd Men's Coxed IV at 2: 3rd/3 College Lower 4+ in 11 mins 58 secs (crew listloading)

Easter Term 2007

May Bumps

2nd Men's VIII at Stroke: UP 1 - Day 1: Bumped by Fitz II, Day 2: Rowed over, Day 3: Bumped LMBC III, Day 4: Bumped Trinity Hall II (reports, crew listloading, photos, videos)

Nines' Regatta

2nd Men's VIII at Stroke: Men's Lower Boats category: beat Caius Grads in the quarter-final by 1 1/4 lengths; lost to Homerton in the final by 3 lengths (report, crew listloading)

Champs Eights Head

2nd Men's VIII at Stroke: 2nd out of 10 crews in the Mays Third Division category in a time of 5:05.1 (report, crew listloading, photos)

Bedford Amateur Regatta

2nd Men's VIII at Stroke: College VIIIs: rowed over then lost to Univ (Ox) easily. S4 VIIIs: lost to Hertford College by 3 lengths (crew listloading, photos)

Lent Term 2007

Lent Bumps

2nd Men's VIII at 2: DOWN 3 - Day 1: Bumped by Fitz II, Day 2: Rowed over, Day 3: Bumped by Girton II, Day 4: Bumped by St Edmund's (reports, crew listloading, photos, videos)