Clare Boat Club
☰ menu

Results by Rower

Enter a name: or see results by event or by crew. (Show oldest results first)

Showing results for Tom Nixon.

Michaelmas Term 2016

Fairbairns

2nd Men's VIII at 4: 3rd fastest Men's Senior VIII in a time of 16:15.1 (crew listloading)

Cambridge Winter Head

2nd Men's VIII at 4: 3rd of Mens Student Novices, 15th crew overall (8th fastest college crew, fastest M2) with a time of 9:14 (report, crew listloading)

Lent Term 2012

Pembroke Regatta

De Burgh 1st Men's VIII at 2: Semi-finals: lost to Magdalene Alumni M1 by 1 1/4 lengths (report, crew listloading, photos)

Easter Term 2008

Henley Qualifiers

1st Men's VIII at 6: Did not qualify; time: 7 mins 28 secs (about 10 secs below qualifying time) (reports, crew listloading, photos, video)

Marlow Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 6: S2: 6th in semi-final in 3 mins 11.33 secs; S3: 4th in semi-final in 3 mins 7.54 secs (crew listloading)

May Bumps

2nd Men's VIII at 6: UP 1 - Day 1: Rowed over, Day 2: Rowed over, Day 3: Rowed over (Technical Result), Day 4: Bumped Robinson II (report, crew listloading, photos)

Champs Eights Head

1st Men's VIII at 6: 9th out of 12 in M1 in a time of 4:46 (report, crew listloading, photos)

Bedford Amateur Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 6: College VIIIs: beat St Peters (Oxford) by 2 lengths, Christ Church (Oxford) by 1 length, lost to Pembroke (Cambridge) by 2 1/2 lengths. Senior 3 VIIIs: lost to Warwick Uni by 1 3/4 lengths. (report, crew listloading)

Head of the Cam

1st Men's VIII at 6: 12th/13th College 1st May VIII in 9 mins 30 secs and 9 mins 44 secs (report, crew listloading)

Peter Brandt Sculls

Men's Single Scull A (1x): Lost to Wesolowski (Magdalene) in the quarter-final

Lent Term 2008

Lent Bumps

2nd Men's VIII at 6: UP 1 - Day 1: Rowed over, Day 2: Bumped Caius III, Day 3: Rowed over, Day 4: Rowed over (reports, crew listloading, photos, videos)

Pembroke Regatta

2nd Men's VIII at 6: Round 1: Beat Trinity Hall II; Round 2: Beat CCAT II; Quarter-finals: Beat Kings II; Semi-finals: Lost to Pembroke II (report, crew listloading, photos)

Peterborough Head of the Nene

2nd Men's VIII at 6: 12th out of 15 Senior 3 VIIIs in 20 mins 56 secs; 40th overall (report, crew listloading)

Michaelmas Term 2007

Christmas Head

1st Men's Coxed IV at Stroke: 4th/4 Senior 4 4+ in 8 mins 18 secs; 26th/80 overall (crew listloading)

Fairbairns

1st Men's VIII at 4: 28th/61 Men's Senior VIIIs in 15 mins 45.87 secs; 21st Cambridge college (crew listloading, photos)

Cambridge Winter Head

1st Men's VIII at 4: 6th out of 20 Men's Student Senior VIIIs in 8 mins 59 secs; 12th overall (reports, crew listloading)

Fours' Head of the River

1st Men's Coxed IV at 3: 331st overall in a time of 22 mins 43.39 secs. 33rd out of 36 Senior 3 (Academic) 4+ (crew listloading, photos)

University IVs

1st Men's Coxed IV at 3: Dead heat with Kings; lost in the re-row (crew listloading)

Cambridge Autumn Head

1st Men's Coxed IV at 2: Division 2: 10th/15 College 1st 4+ in 11 mins 10 secs; Division 4: 14th/15 College 1st 4+ in 11 mins 24 secs (crew listloading)

Easter Term 2007

May Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 2: UP 2 - Day 1: Bumped Robinson, Day 2: Bumped Christ's, Day 3: Rowed over, Day 4: Rowed over (reports, crew listloading, photos, video)

Peterborough Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 2: Saturday: 4th/4 in Senior 3 heat in a time of 3 mins 9 secs; Sunday: WINNERS of S3! Beat CCAT/Cantabrigian RC, De Montfort Uni, Peterborough RC in a time of 1 min 28 secs (report, crew listloading)

Nines' Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 2: WINNERS! Beat Magdalene in the final, verdict: easily (reports, crew listloading)

Bedford Amateur Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 2: College VIIIs: Lost to Eton by 1/2 length; (Plate) Beat St Peter's by 3 lengths; Semi-final: beat Magdalen (Ox) by 4 lengths; Final: lost to Magdalene (Cam) by 3/4 length (report, crew listloading, video)

Wallingford Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 2: Senior 3: 4th out of 6 in semi-final in 4 mins 46.70s; Senior 4: 1st out of 6 in semi-final in 4 mins 49.99s, 5th out of 6 in final in 4 mins 51.13s (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Lent Term 2007

Lent Bumps

2nd Men's VIII at Stroke: DOWN 3 - Day 1: Bumped by Fitz II, Day 2: Rowed over, Day 3: Bumped by Girton II, Day 4: Bumped by St Edmund's (reports, crew listloading, photos, videos)

Michaelmas Term 2006

Fairbairns

1st Men's VIII at 4: 17th out of 33 Men's Senior VIIIs in a time of 15:31.9 (crew listloading, photos)

1st Men's Coxed IV at 2: no result yet

Fours' Head of the River

1st Men's Coxed IV at 2: 34th out of 50 Senior 3 (Academic) Coxed IVs in a time of 21:15.95 (crew listloading)

Cambridge Winter Head

1st Men's Coxed IV at 2: 1st out of 12 crews in the NM4+ category in a time of 10:23 (crew listloading)

Cambridge Autumn Head

1st Men's VIII at 2: 5th out of 8 College 1st VIIIs in a time of 10:04; 12th overall (crew listloading, photos)

Easter Term 2006

May Bumps

2nd Men's VIII at 4: DOWN 6 - Day 1: Overbumped by Magdalene II, Day 2: Bumped by Pembroke II, Day 3: Bumped by First and Third III, Day 4: Bumped by LMBC III (crew listloading)