Clare Boat Club
☰ menu

Results by Rower

Enter a name: or see results by event or by crew. (Show oldest results first)

Showing results for James Frake.

Easter Term 2013

May Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 5: STAYED LEVEL. Day 1: Rowed over, Day 2: Bumped Pembroke, Day 3: Bumped by Pembroke, Day 4: Rowed over (reports, crew listloading, video)

Metropolitan Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 5: Winners of the IM3 heat and 4th in the semi-final (6:14) , 3rd in the IM2 heat and knocked out in the repechage (crew listloading)

Nines' Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 5: Scratched (crew listloading)

Champs Eights Head

1st Men's VIII at 5: 5th in Mays 1 Division in a time of 5minutes 2seconds (crew listloading, video)

Lent Term 2013

Pembroke Regatta

3rd Men's VIII at 5: Quarter Final: beat Magdalene M3 by trash talk, Semi final: beat Emma M4 by one length. Final: lost to FaT M3 by a canvas. (crew listloading)

Newnham Short Course

1st Men's VIII at 7: 2nd out of 15 M1 crews in a time of 07:02 (reports, crew listloading)

Michaelmas Term 2012

University IVs

1st Men's Coxed IV at 3: Lost to Downing I by 16s (report, crew listloading)

Cambridge Autumn Head

1st Men's Coxed IV at 3: Finished 6th in C 1st 4+ in a time of 10:58 (crew listloading)

Easter Term 2012

May Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 5: UP 2. Day 1: Bumped Magdalene. Day 2: Rowed over. Day 3: Bumped Fitzwilliam. Day 4: Rowed over. (report, crew listloading, photos, video)

Metropolitan Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 5: IM2: Beaten in Semi-final after qualifying in third place in the Quarters IM3: 5th in Semi-final after qualifying third in the Quarters (crew listloading)

Champs Eights Head

1st Men's VIII at 5: Scratched (crew listloading)

Bedford Amateur Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 5: no result yet

Easter Term 2011

Henley Qualifiers

1st Men's Coxed IV at 3: 2nd fastest crew not to qualify in 7 mins 38 secs (report, crew listloading, photo, video)

May Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 3: UP 2 - Day 1: Bumped Emmanuel; Day 2: Bumped Trinity Hall, Day 3: Rowed over, Day 4: Rowed over (report, crew listloading, photos)

Champs Eights Head

1st Men's VIII at 3: 2nd/14 M1 crew in 5:09.89 (report, crew listloading, photos)

Bedford Amateur Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 3: 1st Round: Beat Merton I by 1 3/4 lengths; 2nd Round: lost to Downing I by 1 1/2 lengths (report, crew listloading, photos, videos)

Head of the River Race

1st Men's VIII at 3: 277/393, 19:40.48 (report, crew listloading, photos)

Lent Term 2011

Lent Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 5: Day 1: Bumped by Trinity Hall, Day 2: Rowed over, Day 3: Rowed over, Day 4: Bumped by Peterhouse (report, crew listloading, videos)

Pembroke Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 5: 1st round: Lost by 2 lengths to LMBC (report, crew listloading)

Peterborough Head of the Nene

1st Men's VIII at 5: Cancelled due to high winds (crew listloading)

Michaelmas Term 2010

University IVs

1st Men's Coxed IV at 3: 1st Round: Lost by 2s to Emma (crew listloading)

Huntingdon Head

1st Men's Coxed IV at 2: 4th in IM3 4+ in 16 mins 31 seconds (report, crew listloading)

Easter Term 2010

May Bumps

2nd Men's VIII at 5: BLADES! Day 1: Bumped Magdalene II, Day 2: Bumped St Catz II, Day 3: Bumped First and Third III, Day 4: Bumped Selwyn II (reports, crew listloading, photos, videos)

Peterborough Regatta

2nd Men's VIII at 5: WINNERS of the Novice Mens VIIIs. Won heat in 1 minute 31 seconds; Won final in 1 minute 32 seconds (reports, crew listloading)

Champs Eights Head

2nd Men's VIII at 3: 5th in M3 division in 5 mins 5.3 secs - 30th overall (report, crew listloading, photos)

Bedford Amateur Regatta

2nd Men's VIII at 3: Round 1: Lost to Christ Church Oxford, Plate Round 1: Lost to Wadham (reports, crew listloading)

Head of the Cam

2nd Men's VIII at 3: 30th overall in a time of 10 minutes 10 seconds (report, crew listloading)

Lent Term 2010

Cardinals Regatta

Mixed VIII B at 5: Round 1: lost dramatically to genetically modified fruit from Emmanuel (report, crew listloading)

Lent Bumps

2nd Men's VIII at 5: UP 3 - Day 1: Rowed over, Day 2: Bumped Girton II, Day 3: Bumped Trinity Hall II, Day 4: Bumped LMBC III (reports, crew listloading, photos, videos)

Pembroke Regatta

2nd Men's VIII at 5: Lost to First and Third II by a canvas (reports, crew listloading)

Peterborough Head of the Nene

2nd Men's VIII at 5: 15/18 in IM3 in 21:31 (report, crew listloading)

Newnham Short Course

2nd Men's VIII at 5: 5th/13 2nd VIIIs in 6 mins 48 secs (report, crew listloading)

Cambridge Winter Head to Head

2nd Men's VIII at 5: 3rd= in Mays M3 category in 15 mins 38 secs (downstream: 7 mins 2 secs, upstream: 8 mins 36 secs) (report, crew listloading)

Michaelmas Term 2009

Fairbairns

1st Novice Men's VIII at 4: 32nd/65 Men's Novice VIIIs in 10 mins 52.20 secs (report, crew listloading, photos, videos)

Clare Novices' Regatta

1st Novice Men's VIII at 4: Lost to Robinson A by 2 lengths (report, crew listloading, video)

Emma Sprints

1st Novice Men's VIII at 4: Event curtailed due to weather (report, crew listloading)

Cambridge Winter Head

1st Novice Men's VIII at 4: 9th/21 M Stu Beg in 11:12, 7th fastest college novice VIII (report, crew listloading, videos)