Clare Boat Club
☰ menu

Results by Rower

Enter a name: or see results by event or by crew. (Show oldest results first)

Showing results for Rob Norton.

Committee

2010-2011: Men's Lower Boats Captain


Easter Term 2014

Cambridge Spring Head to Head

1st Men's VIII at 5: 07.00 downstream, 07.03 upstream: 14.03 (crew listloading)

Easter Term 2013

May Bumps

3rd Men's VIII at 7: UP FOUR. Day 1: Bumped Downing III, Day 2: Bumped Caius III and King's II, Day 3: Rowed over, Day 4: Bumped Fitz II (reports, crew listloading)

Nines' Regatta

3rd Men's VIII at 7: 1st race lost to Churchill M2 by 3 lengths, 2nd race lost by disqualification to Clare Hall M1 (report, crew listloading)

Champs Eights Head

2nd Men's VIII at Bow: 9th in Mays 2 Division 5th/17 College M2s in a time of 5minutes 18seconds (crew listloading)

Cambridge Spring Head to Head

1st Men's VIII at 3: 12th with a time of 13:57 (6:35 and 7:22) (crew listloading)

Easter Term 2012

May Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 3: UP 2. Day 1: Bumped Magdalene. Day 2: Rowed over. Day 3: Bumped Fitzwilliam. Day 4: Rowed over. (report, crew listloading, photos, video)

Metropolitan Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 3: IM2: Beaten in Semi-final after qualifying in third place in the Quarters IM3: 5th in Semi-final after qualifying third in the Quarters (crew listloading)

Champs Eights Head

1st Men's VIII at Bow: Scratched (crew listloading)

Bedford Amateur Regatta

1st Men's VIII at Bow: no result yet

Cambridge Spring Head to Head

1st Men's VIII at Bow: 7th out of 8 crews in Mays Eights Divison 1 in a time of 12:23 (crew listloading)

3rd Men's VIII at Stroke: Winners! 1st out of 2 crews in Mays Eights Lower in a time of 7:47 (report, crew listloading)

Lent Term 2012

Head of the River Race

1st Men's VIII at Bow: Finished in 19 mins 57 seconds; up 64 places (52nd / 140 IM3 crews) (crew listloading, photos, video)

Lent Bumps

1st Men's VIII at Bow: Day 1: Rowed over, Day 2: Rowed over, Day 3: Bumped by Girton, Day 4: Bumped by Christs (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Pembroke Regatta

1st Men's VIII at Bow: First round: beat Trinity Hall M1 by 1 1/2 lengths. Second round: lost to Caius M1. (report, crew listloading, photos)

Bedford Eights and Fours Head

1st Men's VIII at 5: Cancelled due to ice (crew listloading)

Michaelmas Term 2011

Fairbairns

1st Men's VIII at 7: 18th/70 in a time of 15 minutes and 15 seconds (crew listloading, photos)

Cambridge Winter Head

1st Men's VIII at 7: 17th/27 in Men's Student Senior category with a time of 9:08 (crew listloading)

University IVs

1st Men's Coxed IV at 3: Round One: Defeated by Queens' M1 (report, crew listloading)

Cambridge Autumn Head

2nd Men's Coxed IV at 3: 2nd/5 in College Men's 2nd Division, in a time of 10 minutes 54 seconds (report, crew listloading)

Easter Term 2011

Champs Eights Head

2nd Men's VIII at 3: 5th/12 M3 crew in 5:47.10 (report, crew listloading, photos)

Bedford Amateur Regatta

2nd Men's VIII at 3: 1st Round: Lost to Lincoln; Plate 1st Round: Lost to Christ's I (crew listloading, photos, videos)

Lent Term 2011

Lent Bumps

2nd Men's VIII at 3: Day 1: Bumped Jesus III, Day 2: Bumped Robinson II, Day 3: Rowed Over, Day 4: Bumped by Trinity Hall II (reports, crew listloading, photos, video)

Pembroke Regatta

2nd Men's VIII at 3: 1st round: Lost by 1 and a half lengths to Christ's (report, crew listloading)

Robinson Head

2nd Men's VIII at 3: 10th M2 crew in 10 mins 52 secs (report, crew listloading)

Peterborough Head of the Nene

2nd Men's VIII at 3: Cancelled due to high winds (crew listloading)

Easter Term 2010

May Bumps

2nd Men's VIII at 7: BLADES! Day 1: Bumped Magdalene II, Day 2: Bumped St Catz II, Day 3: Bumped First and Third III, Day 4: Bumped Selwyn II (reports, crew listloading, photos, videos)

Champs Eights Head

2nd Men's VIII at 5: 5th in M3 division in 5 mins 5.3 secs - 30th overall (report, crew listloading, photos)

Bedford Amateur Regatta

2nd Men's VIII at 5: Round 1: Lost to Christ Church Oxford, Plate Round 1: Lost to Wadham (reports, crew listloading)

Head of the Cam

2nd Men's VIII at 5: 30th overall in a time of 10 minutes 10 seconds (report, crew listloading)

Lent Term 2010

Lent Bumps

2nd Men's VIII at 3: UP 3 - Day 1: Rowed over, Day 2: Bumped Girton II, Day 3: Bumped Trinity Hall II, Day 4: Bumped LMBC III (reports, crew listloading, photos, videos)

Pembroke Regatta

2nd Men's VIII at 3: Lost to First and Third II by a canvas (reports, crew listloading)

Peterborough Head of the Nene

2nd Men's VIII at 3: 15/18 in IM3 in 21:31 (report, crew listloading)

Newnham Short Course

2nd Men's VIII at 3: 5th/13 2nd VIIIs in 6 mins 48 secs (report, crew listloading)

Cambridge Winter Head to Head

2nd Men's VIII at 3: 3rd= in Mays M3 category in 15 mins 38 secs (downstream: 7 mins 2 secs, upstream: 8 mins 36 secs) (report, crew listloading)

Michaelmas Term 2009

Fairbairns

1st Novice Men's VIII at 3: 32nd/65 Men's Novice VIIIs in 10 mins 52.20 secs (report, crew listloading, photos, videos)

Clare Novices' Regatta

1st Novice Men's VIII at 3: Lost to Robinson A by 2 lengths (report, crew listloading, video)

Emma Sprints

1st Novice Men's VIII at 3: Event curtailed due to weather (report, crew listloading)

Cambridge Winter Head

1st Novice Men's VIII at 3: 9th/21 M Stu Beg in 11:12, 7th fastest college novice VIII (report, crew listloading, videos)

Queens' Ergs

1st Novice Men's VIII at 3: 20th out of 38 Men's 1st Novice Crews. Average split 1:36.965 (report, crew listloading)

2nd Novice Men's VIII at Bow: WINNERS of the Men's Lower Boats Division, average split 1:36.624 (report, crew listloading, videos)