Clare Boat Club
☰ menu

Results by Rower

Enter a name: or see results by event or by crew. (Show oldest results first)

Showing results for Joe Thompson.

Committee

2013-2014: Men's Lower Boats Captain


Easter Term 2016

May Bumps Getting-on Race

5th Men's VIII at Stroke: Got on to station 15 in Div 5 (report, crew listloading)

Michaelmas Term 2015

Cambridge Autumn Head

2nd Men's VIII at 6: 4th in the College 2st 8+ category in a time of 10:29.4 (report, crew listloading)

Easter Term 2015

Champs Eights Head

3rd Women's VIII at Stroke: (report, crew listloading)

Lent Term 2015

Second Trinity Challenge Sculls

4th Men's VIII at Stroke: Winners of Talbott Cup - Semi-final beat Fat M4, Final beat Queens M5 comfortably (crew listloading)

Lent Bumps Getting-on Race

2nd Men's VIII at 6: Got on: starting 6th in division 3 (chasing Peterhouse II, chased by Churchill II) (crew listloading)

Pembroke Regatta

2nd Men's VIII at 6: Round 1: Beat Hughes Hall M2 by 3 lengths, Round 2: Beat Queens M2 by 2 1/2 lengths, Quater Finals: Lost to Caius M2 by 1 length. (report, crew listloading)

Michaelmas Term 2014

Christmas Head

Mixed XVI A at Bow: Fastest 16++ in a time of 7 minutes 52 seconds (54th fastest boat overall, beaten by, amongst other things, a women's masters eight, a J17 double, and a partridge in a pear tree) (report, crew listloading)

University IVs

1st Men's Coxed IV at Stroke: Quarter-Finalists: Beat Emma in First Round; Lost to King's in Quarter-Final. (crew listloading)

Cambridge Autumn Head

2nd Men's Coxed IV at Stroke: Third in M 4+ 2nd Coll category with a time of 11:34:0 (crew listloading)

Easter Term 2014

May Bumps

3rd Men's VIII at 6: DOWN 3. Day 1: Rowed over. Day 2: Bumped by Clare Hall M2. Day 3: Bumped by King's M2. Day 4: Bumped by Jesus M3. (reports, crew listloading)

Nines' Regatta

3rd Men's VIII at Bow: Scratched (crew listloading)

Champs Eights Head

3rd Men's VIII at Bow: 5:45.86 - 15th in the M3 division (crew listloading, photos)

Lent Term 2014

Cambridge Winter Head to Head

2nd Men's VIII at 3: 4th in Mays 3rd Division 8+ (downstream 07:07; upstream 08:53; total 16:00) (crew listloading, photos)

Michaelmas Term 2013

University IVs

2nd Men's Coxed IV at Stroke: Scratched (crew listloading)

Cambridge Autumn Head

2nd Men's Coxed IV at Stroke: no result yet

Easter Term 2013

Kingston Amateur Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 2: Runners up in Diamond Jubilee Sprint VIIIs, 2nd in IM3 8+ semi-final (crew listloading)

May Bumps

3rd Men's VIII at Bow: UP FOUR. Day 1: Bumped Downing III, Day 2: Bumped Caius III and King's II, Day 3: Rowed over, Day 4: Bumped Fitz II (reports, crew listloading)

Nines' Regatta

3rd Men's VIII at Bow: 1st race lost to Churchill M2 by 3 lengths, 2nd race lost by disqualification to Clare Hall M1 (report, crew listloading)

Champs Eights Head

2nd Men's VIII at 2: 9th in Mays 2 Division 5th/17 College M2s in a time of 5minutes 18seconds (crew listloading)

Lent Term 2013

Lent Bumps

2nd Men's VIII at Bow: Day 1: Bumped by Tit Hall II, Day 2: Bumped Tit Hall II, Day 3: Bumped Selwyn II, Day 4: Bumped by Selwyn II (report, crew listloading)

Pembroke Regatta

2nd Men's VIII at Bow: Lost in the first round to Tit Hall M2 by one length. (crew listloading)

Bedford Eights and Fours Head

2nd Men's VIII at 2: 9th out of 16 in the novice 8+ category in a time of 06:59 (crew listloading)

Newnham Short Course

2nd Men's VIII at Bow: 10th out of 13 M2 crews in a time of 07:53 (crew listloading)

Cambridge Winter Head to Head

2nd Men's VIII at Bow: 10th/11 boats in Mays Div 2 with a time of 15:37 (Leg 1 7:17, Leg 2 8:20) (report, crew listloading)

Weybridge Winter Head

1st Men's VIII at Bow: Event Cancelled (crew listloading)

Michaelmas Term 2012

Queens' Ergs

3rd Novice Men's VIII at Bow and 6: 6th in the heat with an average time of 1:41.2 (crew listloading)