Clare Boat Club
☰ menu

Results by Rower

Enter a name: or see results by event or by crew. (Show oldest results first)

Showing results for Jess Palmer.

Committee

2010-2011: Women's Lower Boats Captain

2011: Alumni Officer


Easter Term 2012

Cambridge Spring Head to Head

1st Women's VIII at 6: Winners! 1st out of 8 crews in Mays Eights Division 1, and fastest women's crew overall in a time of 13 minutes 31 seconds (report, crew listloading)

Delafield Championship Sculls

Women's Single Scull A (1x): Lost in the Final to Pembroke (Railton) (report)

Lent Term 2012

Lent Bumps

1st Women's VIII at 6: Up 3 Day 1: Bumped Trinity Hall, Day 2: Rowed Over, Day 3: Bumped Queens', Day 4: Bumped Christ's (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Pembroke Regatta

1st Women's VIII at 6: Lost in first round to Christ's W1 by 3/4 lengths (report, crew listloading)

Bedford Eights and Fours Head

1st Women's VIII at 6: Cancelled due to ice (crew listloading)

Cambridge Winter Head to Head

1st Women's VIII at 6: 2nd fastest W1 in a time of 16 minutes and 7 seconds (Leg 1: 7:48, Leg 2: 8:19) (report, crew listloading)

Peterborough New Year's Day Regatta

Mixed VIII B at 6: Some way ahead (report, crew listloading)

Michaelmas Term 2011

Cambridge Winter Head

1st Women's VIII at 4: 3rd/18 in Women's Student Novice category, 8th fastest Women's College crew overall in 10 minutes 17 seconds (report, crew listloading)

Cambridge Autumn Head

1st Women's Coxed IV at Stroke: 2nd/3 in College Women's 1st Division, in a time of 12 minutes 18 seconds (report, crew listloading)

Easter Term 2011

May Bumps

1st Women's VIII at 6: UP 3 - Day 1: Bumped FaT, Day 2: Rowed over, Day 3: Bumped Caius, Day 4: Bumped LMBC. (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Peterborough Regatta

1st Women's VIII at 6: Second in WIM2 8+ and WIM3 8+ (crew listloading)

Champs Eights Head

1st Women's VIII at 6: 2nd/16 W1 crew in 6:06.93 (report, crew listloading, photos)

Bedford Amateur Regatta

1st Women's VIII at Stroke: Won College Plate (Lost to Emmanuel in main, beat Magdalen I, Christs II and Christchurch I in plate) (report, crew listloading, photos, video)

Lent Term 2011

CUW Henley Boat Races

CUW lightweights at Stroke: Beat Oxford by 1.5 lengths in a time of 6 minutes 43 seconds (crew listloading)

Michaelmas Term 2010

CUW trialling

CUW lightweights at Stroke: Beat OUWLRC by a length and a quarter. (crew listloading)

Easter Term 2010

Henley Women's Regatta

1st Women's VIII at 4: Did not qualify (crew listloading)

May Bumps

1st Women's VIII at 4: UP 1 - Day 1: Rowed over, Day 2: Rowed over, Day 3: Bumped Girton, Day 4: Rowed over (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Peterborough Regatta

1st Women's VIII at 4: First in the semi-final against Peterborough City and Churchill W1 in 1 minute 41 seconds; Second in the final to Christs' W1 (but only by 1 second!) in 1 minute 44 seconds (report, crew listloading)

Champs Eights Head

1st Women's VIII at Stroke: 10th in W1 division in 5 mins 52.3 secs (report, crew listloading, photos)

Bedford Amateur Regatta

1st Women's VIII at 6: Round 1: Beat Lady Margaret Hall, Oxford; Round 2: Lost to Pembroke (report, crew listloading)

Head of the Cam

1st Women's VIII at 4: 46th overall and 4th fastest Women's VIII in a time of 10 minutes 33 seconds (report, crew listloading)

Lent Term 2010

Women's Eights Head of the River Race

1st Women's VIII at 5: 119th/300 in 21:07.83; 6th/20 Cambridge colleges (report, crew listloading, photo)

Lent Bumps

1st Women's VIII at 5: UP 2 - Day 1: Bumped LMBC, Day 2: Rowed over, Day 3: Bumped Queens', Day 4: Rowed over (reports, crew listloading, photos, videos)

Pembroke Regatta

1st Women's VIII at 5: Beat Lady Margaret easily; Beat Emmanuel by 1/3 length in the quarter final; Lost to First and Third by 2 lengths in the semi-final (report, crew listloading, photos)

Peterborough Head of the Nene

1st Women's VIII at 5: 12/15 in men's novice VIIIs in 22:47, 2nd fastest college women's VIII (report, crew listloading)

Cambridge Winter Head to Head

1st Women's VIII at 5: 9th in Mays W1 category in 16 mins 46 secs (downstream: 7 mins 32 secs, upstream: 9 minutes 14 secs) (report, crew listloading)

Michaelmas Term 2009

Fairbairns

1st Women's VIII at 5: 8th/35 Women's Senior VIIIs in 16 mins 33.57 secs, 5th fastest Women's College VIII (report, crew listloading, photos)

Cambridge Winter Head

1st Women's VIII at 3: 4th/20 W Stu Sen in 10:19, 4th fastest college womens VIII (report, crew listloading)

Cambridge Autumn Head

1st Women's VIII at 3: 2nd= Fastest College Women's VIII (excl. CUWBC) in 10 minutes 53 seconds (report, crew listloading)

Easter Term 2009

May Bumps

1st Women's VIII at 3: DOWN 3 - Day 1: Bumped by Downing, Day 2: Bumped by Christ's, Day 3: Bumped by First and Third, Day 4: Rowed over (reports, crew listloading, photos, videos)

Champs Eights Head

1st Women's VIII at 3: 11th College Women's VIII in 6 mins 12.5 secs (report, crew listloading, photos, video)

Bedford Amateur Regatta

1st Women's VIII at 3: IM2 VIIIs: Lost to Broxbourne by 3 lengths; College VIIIs: Lost to Balliol by 3 1/2 lengths (report, crew listloading)

Head of the Cam

1st Women's VIII at 4: 10th out of 11 in a time of 11 mins 34 secs (report, crew listloading)

Lent Term 2009

Cardinals Regatta

Mixed VIII A at Bow: Round 1: beat some people. Round 2: beat some other (better dressed) people. Round 3: beat the clare "cast of andrew lloyd webber's CATS! crew". Semi-finals: lost to teenage mutant ninja turtles. Or something (crew listloading)

Lent Bumps

1st Women's VIII at 2: DOWN 4 - Day 1: Bumped by Pembroke, Day 2: Bumped by Queens, Day 3: Bumped by Christ's, Day 4: Bumped by LMBC (report, crew listloading, photos)

Pembroke Regatta

1st Women's VIII at 2: 1st Round: Lost to Selwyn (crew listloading)

Newnham Short Course

1st Women's VIII at 4: 10th/19 1st Women's VIIIs in 7 mins 38 secs (crew listloading, photos)

Cambridge Winter Head to Head

1st Women's VIII at 3: 11th W8+ in 16 mins 59 secs (downstream leg: 8th= W8+ in 7 mins 36 secs; upstream leg: 13th W8+ in 9 mins 23 secs) (report, crew listloading)

Michaelmas Term 2008

Fairbairns

1st Women's VIII at 5: 17th/32 Women's Senior VIIIs in a time of 17:59 (report, crew listloading)

Cambridge Winter Head

1st Women's VIII at 5: 1st run: 10th/20 W Student Novice 8+ in 11 mins 32 secs, 169th= overall; 2nd run: 11th=/20 W Student Novice 8+ in 11 mins 43 secs, 180th= overall (report, crew listloading, photos)

Huntingdon Head

1st Women's VIII at 5: WINNERS of CRA W8+ (crew listloading)

Cambridge Autumn Head

1st Women's VIII at 5: 3rd/6 WS 8+ in 12 mins 19.6 secs; 87th overall (report, crew listloading)

Rob Roy Small Boats Head

Women's Double Scull A at Stroke: WINNERS of Women's Novice 2x in 13 mins 57 secs; 96th/148 overall (crew listloading)

Easter Term 2008

May Bumps

1st Women's VIII at Bow: UP 2 - Day 1: Technical rowover, Day 2: Bumped Trinity Hall, Day 3: Bumped First and Third, Day 4: Rowed over (reports, crew listloading, photos, videos)

Champs Eights Head

1st Women's VIII at Bow: 6th out of 11 in W1 in a time of 5:27 (crew listloading, photos)

City Sprints

1st Women's VIII at Bow: Lost of Magdalene in the quarter final (crew listloading)

Bedford Amateur Regatta

1st Women's VIII at Bow: College VIIIs: beat University College (Oxford) by 3/4 length, lost to Balliol (Oxford) by 3 1/2 lengths. Senior 4 VIIIs: lost to Balliol (Oxford) by 2 1/2 lengths (crew listloading, video)

Head of the Cam

1st Women's VIII at Bow: 7th Women's College VIII in 10 mins 58 secs (crew listloading)

Lent Term 2008

Lent Bumps

2nd Women's VIII at 5: DOWN 1 - Day 1: Rowed over, Day 2: Bumped by First and Third II, Day 3: Rowed over, Day 4: Rowed over (reports, crew listloading, photos, videos)

Pembroke Regatta

2nd Women's VIII at 5: First Round: Lost to Pembroke II (crew listloading, photos)

Newnham Short Course

2nd Women's VIII at 5: 6th in Division in 7:55 (crew listloading)

Michaelmas Term 2007

Emma Sprints

1st Novice Women's VIII at Bow: Cancelled due to strong winds (crew listloading)