Clare Boat Club
☰ menu

Results by Rower

Enter a name: or see results by event or by crew. (Show oldest results first)

Showing results for Matt Howard.

Committee

2009-2010: Men's Lower Boats Captain

2010-2011: Clare Novices' Regatta Senior Umpire


Lent Term 2016

Pembroke Regatta

De Burgh 1st Men's VIII at Bow: Lost to Pembroke A by a distance; beat Pembroke B by a margin (report, crew listloading)

Easter Term 2014

Nines' Regatta

De Burgh 1st Men's VIII at 3: First round (cup): lost to XPress, easily. Final (plate): lost to St Radegund by a canvas (report, crew listloading)

Lent Term 2012

Pembroke Regatta

De Burgh 1st Men's VIII at Bow: Semi-finals: lost to Magdalene Alumni M1 by 1 1/4 lengths (report, crew listloading, photos)

Easter Term 2011

Henley Qualifiers

2nd Men's Coxed IV at Bow: Did not qualify (crew listloading, video)

May Bumps

1st Men's VIII at Bow: UP 2 - Day 1: Bumped Emmanuel; Day 2: Bumped Trinity Hall, Day 3: Rowed over, Day 4: Rowed over (report, crew listloading, photos)

Peterborough Regatta

1st Men's VIII at Bow: Winners of IM2 8+ and IM3 8+ (crew listloading)

Champs Eights Head

1st Men's VIII at Bow: 2nd/14 M1 crew in 5:09.89 (report, crew listloading, photos)

Bedford Amateur Regatta

1st Men's VIII at Bow: 1st Round: Beat Merton I by 1 3/4 lengths; 2nd Round: lost to Downing I by 1 1/2 lengths (report, crew listloading, photos, videos)

Lowe Double Sculls

Men's Double Scull A at Bow: 1st round: opponent scratched, Quarter-final: lost easily to Hardy/Tran-Viet (Jesus) (report, crew listloading)

Head of the River Race

1st Men's VIII at 7: 277/393, 19:40.48 (report, crew listloading, photos)

Lent Term 2011

Cardinals Regatta

Mixed VIII A at 5: Lost in first round by 2 1/2 lengths (reports, crew listloading)

Lent Bumps

1st Men's VIII at Bow: Day 1: Bumped by Trinity Hall, Day 2: Rowed over, Day 3: Rowed over, Day 4: Bumped by Peterhouse (report, crew listloading, videos)

Pembroke Regatta

1st Men's VIII at Bow: 1st round: Lost by 2 lengths to LMBC (report, crew listloading)

Peterborough Head of the Nene

1st Men's VIII at Bow: Cancelled due to high winds (crew listloading)

Michaelmas Term 2010

University IVs

1st Men's Coxless IV at 3: Final: Lost to LMBC (crew listloading)

Huntingdon Head

1st Men's Coxed IV at Stroke: 4th in IM3 4+ in 16 mins 31 seconds (report, crew listloading)

Easter Term 2010

May Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 4: DOWN 4 - Day 1: Bumped by St Catz, Day 2: Bumped by Fitz, Day 3: Bumped by Magdalene, Day 4: Bumped by Emmanuel (reports, crew listloading, photos, video)

Coxing the 4th Men's VIII: DOWN 3 - Day 1: Rowed over, Day 2: Bumped by Pembroke VI, Day 3: Bumped by Girton IV, Day 4: Bumped by Pembroke VII (crew listloading, photos)

Peterborough Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 4: Third in the quarter-final (crew listloading)

Bedford Amateur Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 6: Round 1: Rowover, Quarter Final: Lost to Caius by a length (crew listloading)

Head of the Cam

1st Men's VIII at 4: 7th overall in a time of 9 minutes 18 seconds (report, crew listloading)

Lent Term 2010

Cardinals Regatta

Mixed VIII A at 7: Round 1: beat some Robinson pirates; Round 2: got beaten by some mathmos (report, crew listloading)

Lent Bumps

2nd Men's VIII at 7: UP 3 - Day 1: Rowed over, Day 2: Bumped Girton II, Day 3: Bumped Trinity Hall II, Day 4: Bumped LMBC III (reports, crew listloading, photos, videos)

Pembroke Regatta

2nd Men's VIII at 7: Lost to First and Third II by a canvas (reports, crew listloading)

Peterborough Head of the Nene

2nd Men's VIII at 7: 15/18 in IM3 in 21:31 (report, crew listloading)

Newnham Short Course

2nd Men's VIII at 7: 5th/13 2nd VIIIs in 6 mins 48 secs (report, crew listloading)

Cambridge Winter Head to Head

2nd Men's VIII at 7: 3rd= in Mays M3 category in 15 mins 38 secs (downstream: 7 mins 2 secs, upstream: 8 mins 36 secs) (report, crew listloading)

Michaelmas Term 2009

Fairbairns

1st Men's VIII at 7: 30th/54 Men's Senior VIIIs in 15 mins 24.16 secs (crew listloading, photos)

Cambridge Winter Head

1st Men's VIII at 5: 15th=/32 M Stu Sen in 9:15, 11th fastest college VIII (report, crew listloading)

2nd Men's VIII at 7: 29th/32 M Stu Sen in 10:14, 6th fastest college 2nd VIII (crew listloading)

Men's Single Scull B (1x): 12th/14 1x in 4 mins 24 secs

Huntingdon Head

1st Men's Coxed IV at Bow: 5th overall, 4th out of 12 IM3 4+ (crew listloading)

Easter Term 2009

May Bumps

2nd Men's VIII at Bow: UP 3 - Day 1: Bumped Girton II, Day 2: Rowed Over, Day 3: Bumped Fitz II, Day 4: Bumped Churchill II (reports, crew listloading, photos, video)

Nines' Regatta

2nd Men's VIII at 5: WINNERS: Round 1: beat Peterhouse by 2 lengths , Round 2: beat St Catharine's by 1/2 length (reports, crew listloading)

Bedford Amateur Regatta

2nd Men's VIII at 5: Novice VIIIs: Beat Warwick Uni by 3/4 length then lost to Winchester College by 2 lengths; College VIIIs: Lost to Caius by 4 lengths, (plate) Beat Magdalen by 2 lengths then lost to Pembroke (Cam) (crew listloading)

Head of the Cam

2nd Men's VIII at 5: THIRD out of 16 in a time of 10mins 0 secs (crew listloading)

Lent Term 2009

Cardinals Regatta

Coxing the Mixed VIII A: Round 1: beat some people. Round 2: beat some other (better dressed) people. Round 3: beat the clare "cast of andrew lloyd webber's CATS! crew". Semi-finals: lost to teenage mutant ninja turtles. Or something (crew listloading)

Lent Bumps

2nd Men's VIII at 5: DOWN 1 - Day 1: Bumped Fitz II, Day 2: Rowed over, Day 3: Bumped by Magdalene II, Day 4: Bumped by Peterhouse II (reports, crew listloading, photos)

Pembroke Regatta

2nd Men's VIII at 5: 1st Round: Lost to FaT II (report, crew listloading)

Cambridge Winter Head to Head

2nd Men's VIII at 7: 8th 2nd VIII in 15 mins 32 secs (downstream leg: 9th 2nd VIII in 7 mins 12 secs; upstream leg: 6th 2nd VIII in 8 mins 20 secs) (crew listloading)

Michaelmas Term 2008

Fairbairns

2nd Men's VIII at Bow: 36/56 Men's Senior VIIIs in a time of 16:19 (report, crew listloading, photos)

Coxing the 2nd Novice Men's VIII: 28th/78 Men's Novice VIIIs in a time of 10:47 (report, crew listloading, photos)

Clare Novices' Regatta

Coxing the 3rd Novice Men's VIII: 1st round: bye, 2nd round: beat Selwyn D, 3rd round: beat FaT C, Quarter-final: beat Wolfson C, Semi-final: beat LMBC C, Final: beaten by Jesus B (report, crew listloading, photos)

Emma Sprints

Coxing the 2nd Novice Men's VIII: WINNERS! 1st round: beat Queens NM3, 2nd round: beat Homerton NM2, Semi-final: beat Magdalene NM1, Final: beat St Catz NM1 (report, crew listloading)

Cambridge Winter Head

2nd Men's VIII at Bow: 11th/24 Student Novice 8+ in 9 mins 56 secs, 65th= overall (crew listloading)

Coxing the 2nd Novice Men's VIII: 2nd/24 Student Beginner 8+ in 10 mins 17 secs, 91st= overall (crew listloading)

Easter Term 2008

May Bumps

3rd Men's VIII at 3: DOWN 2 - Day 1: Rowed over, Day 2: Bumped by Selwyn III, Day 3: Rowed over, Day 4: Bumped by Wolfson II (reports, crew listloading, photos)