Clare Boat Club
☰ menu

Results by Rower

Enter a name: or see results by event or by crew. (Show oldest results first)

Showing results for Matt Simpson.

Committee

2015-2016: Social Secretary


Michaelmas Term 2017

Fairbairns

1st Men's VIII at 6: 15:37.0 draw 5th college crew (9th overall) (report, crew listloading)

University IVs

1st Men's Coxless IV at Stroke: Winners! Beat FaT and Downing (report, crew listloading, photos)

Cambridge Autumn Head

1st Men's VIII at 6: 3rd overall in a time of 9:53.4 (report, crew listloading)

Easter Term 2017

May Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 2: FINISHED SECOND ON RIVER. Day One: Bumped Pembroke, Day Two: Bumped Caius, Day Three: Rowed Over, Day Four: Rowed Over (report, crew listloading, videos)

Champs Eights Head

1st Men's VIII at 2: Winners of May 1st division (and fastest overall) with a time of 4:23.6 (report, crew listloading, photos)

City Sprints

1st Men's VIII at 2: Winners. Beating Girton M1 (report, crew listloading)

Cambridge Spring Head to Head

1st Men's VIII at 2: 2nd overall with a combined time of 12:30.0 (report, crew listloading)

Radegund Mile

1st Men's Coxed IV at 2: Fastest 4+, second fastest (non-adjusted) time of 5:58 (crew listloading)

Lent Term 2017

Lent Bumps

1st Men's VIII at Bow: BLADES! Day One: Bumped King's, Day Two: Bumped Churchill, Day Three: Bumped St Catz, Day Four: Bumped Queens' (reports, crew listloading)

Pembroke Regatta

1st Men's VIII at Bow: Lost to Caius M1 (report, crew listloading)

Robinson Head

1st Men's VIII at Bow: 2nd overall with a time of 7:16.0 (report, crew listloading)

Newnham Short Course

1st Men's VIII at Bow: 1st overall with a time of 6:47 (report, crew listloading)

Cambridge Winter Head to Head

1st Men's VIII at Bow: 8th fastest college with a total time of 13:45.1 (6:28.3, 7:16.8) (crew listloading)

Michaelmas Term 2016

Fairbairns

1st Men's VIII at 3: Third Fastest Men's Senior VIII in a time of 14:57.9 (report, crew listloading)

Cambridge Winter Head

1st Men's VIII at 3: Winners of Men's Student Novices, 9th crew overall (5th fastest college crew) with a time of 8:55 (report, crew listloading)

University IVs

1st Men's Coxless IV at 2: SF: Beat Jesus M1, Final: Lost to Downing M1 (report, crew listloading)

Cambridge Autumn Head

1st Men's VIII at 7: 5th fastest College Men's 1st VIII (of 9) with a time of 9:32.5 (report, crew listloading)

Easter Term 2016

May Bumps

2nd Men's VIII at Stroke: BLADES! Day 1: Rowed over head then Bumped Queens' II, Day 2: Bumped Christ's II, Day 3: Bumped Pembroke II, Bumped First and Third II (report, crew listloading)

Cambridge Spring Head to Head

1st Men's VIII at 4: Overall winners! 1st leg: 6:17.6, 2nd leg: 6:29.5 (combined 12:47.1) (report, crew listloading)

Head of the Cam

1st Men's VIII at 4: 3rd fastest overall (2nd out of Mays 1st Colleges) in 9:02 (report, crew listloading, photo)

Radegund Mile

2nd Men's VIII at 4: 3rd overall in 5:37 (Winner of Mays 3rd Division) (report, crew listloading, photo)

Lent Term 2016

Head of the River Race

1st Men's VIII at 2: 120th overall in a time of 19:44.65 (3rd fastest Cambridge college) (report, crew listloading, photo, video)

Lent Bumps

1st Men's VIII at 2: Day 1: Bumped by Churchill, Day 2: Rowed over, Day 3: Bumped Fitz, Day 4: Bumped Girton (reports, crew listloading, photo)

Pembroke Regatta

1st Men's VIII at 2: Beat Pembroke in first round by 3/4 length, lost to Downing in second round by 1 and 1/2 lengths (report, crew listloading, photo)

Newnham Short Course

1st Men's VIII at 2: 7th of 12 M1 crews in a time of 7:18 (report, crew listloading)

Cambridge Winter Head to Head

1st Men's VIII at 2: 7th in Lents M1 divison (6:34.3 and 7:25.5) (report, crew listloading)

Michaelmas Term 2015

Fairbairns

1st Men's VIII at 2: 6th fastest Cambridge college, 8th college inc. Oxford crews, 10th overall inc. Lightweight crews, in a time of 14:40.8 (report, crew listloading)

Cambridge Winter Head

1st Men's VIII at 2: 4th (out of 23) in Student Senior 8+ in 8:52 (report, crew listloading, photo)

Cambridge Autumn Head

1st Men's VIII at 4: 2nd in the College 1st 8+ category in a time of 9:49.9 (crew listloading)

Easter Term 2015

May Bumps

3rd Men's VIII at 4: Day 1: Bumped by Fitz II, Day 2: Bumped by Darwin II, Day 3: Bumped by Corpus II, Day 4: Rowed over (report, crew listloading)

Nines' Regatta

3rd Men's VIII at 4: Lost to Churchill II; Beat Wolfson II; Lost the Final of the Plate against Clare Hall (report, crew listloading)

Lent Term 2015

Lent Bumps

3rd Men's VIII at 6: Day 1: Bumped Jesus III; Day 2: Bumped by Jesus III; Day 3: Bumped by Peterhouse III; Day 4: Rowed Over (reports, crew listloading)

Lent Bumps Getting-on Race

3rd Men's VIII at 6: Got on: starting 5th in division 4 (chasing Jesus III, chased by Peterhouse III) (crew listloading)

Pembroke Regatta

3rd Men's VIII at 6: Round 1: Beat Clare Hall M2 by 3 lenghts, Round 2: Beat Pembroke M3 by 1 length, Semi Finals: Lost to FaT M3 by 2 1/2 lengths (report, crew listloading)

Robinson Head

2nd Men's VIII at 6: 3rd of 7 M2 Crews (11th overall) in a time of 8:06 (report, crew listloading)

Michaelmas Term 2014

Clare Novices' Regatta

2nd Novice Men's VIII at 2: no result yet