Results by Rower

Search for a rower: or view results by event or by crew.

Showing results for Philippa Slay


Easter Term 2021

June Eights Regatta

Coxing the 1st Women's VIII: Day 1: lost to Sidney Sussex W1 by 1 1/2 lengths; Day 2: beat Downing W2 by 1 1/2 lengths; Day 3: lost to Emmanuel W1 by 2 1/4 lengths; Day 4: beat Darwin W1 (Darwin DQ) (crew)

June Eights Regatta Getting-on-Race

Coxing the 1st Women's VIII: 11th fastest women's boat in a time of 3:25, qualifying for the SW1 Division of the JER (report, crew)

X-Press Eights

Coxing the 1st Women's VIII: Winners of the Mays Women's 1st Division in a time of 9:20 and winners of the coxing award for best line round Grassy Corner (report, crew)

Spring Regatta

Coxing the 1st Women's VIII: Heat: lost to Jesus W1 easily; Plate semi-final: lost to Downing W1 by 2 lengths (crew)

Champs Head

Coxing the 1st Women's VIII: 8th fastest Mays Women's 1st Division in a time of 5:59.4 and winners of the Champion Cox award for best line round Ditton Corner (report, crew)

St Radegund MilesAndMiles

Coxing the 2nd Women's VIII (report, crew)

Lent Term 2020

Lent Bumps

3rd Women's VIII at 6: Day 1: Bumped Homerton II, Day 2: Bumped by Homerton II, Day 3: Bumped by Sidney Sussex II, Day 4: Bumped by Magdalene II (report, crew)

Easter Term 2019

May Bumps

4th Women's VIII at 6: Day One: Bumped by Maggie III, Day Two: Bumped by Tit Hall III, Day Three: Bumped by Magdelene II, Day Four: Bumped by Eddies II (report, crew)

Michaelmas Term 2018

Cambridge Winter Head

1st Women's VIII at 4: 4th student W1 in a time of 09:54 (report, crew)

Cambridge Autumn Head

1st Women's VIII at 4: 3rd college W1 in a time of 11:51.4 (crew)

Easter Term 2018

May Bumps

4th Women's VIII at 6: Day 1: Rowed over, Day 2: Rowed over, Day 3: Bumped Magdalene W2 (report, crew)

Lent Term 2018

Lent Bumps

1st Women's VIII at 7: Day 1: Cancelled due to weather, Day 2: Cancelled due to weather, Day 3: Bumped by Downing W1, Day 4: Bumped by Newnham W1 (report, crew)

Pembroke Regatta

1st Women's VIII at 5: Beat Christ's W1, beat Catz W1, lost to Newnham in semi finals by 4 strokes (Phil did count them) (report, crew)

Cambridge Winter Head to Head

1st Women's VIII at 5: 3rd in Lent Women's 1st division with a total time of 16:26.3 (07:27.9, 8:58.40) (report, crew)

Michaelmas Term 2017

University IVs

1st Women's Coxed IV at 2: Lost to Queens' by less than a second? (crew)

Easter Term 2017

May Bumps

1st Women's VIII at 4: Day One: Rowed Over, Day Two: Bumped by Emma, Day Three: Bumped by Newnham, Day Four: Bumped by LMBC (report, crew)

Champs Eights Head

1st Women's VIII at 2: Winners! Fastest womens' college crew with a time of 5.15.9 (crew)

City Sprints

1st Women's VIII at 2: Winners. Beating Girton W1 (report, crew)

Cambridge Spring Head to Head

1st Women's VIII at 2: Fastest women's boat with a time of 14:54.1 (report, crew)

Lent Term 2017

Women's Eights Head of the River Race

1st Women's VIII at 2: 106th in a time of 20:51.2, 4th fastest Cambridge college (report, crew)

Lent Bumps

1st Women's VIII at 2: Day One: Bumped Emma, Day Two: Bumped Christ's, Day Three: Bumped Newnham, Day Four: Bumped Downing, BLADES TO SECOND (report, crew)

Robinson Head

1st Women's VIII at 2: 1st overall with a time of 8:29.4 (report, crew)

Michaelmas Term 2016

Fairbairns

1st Women's VIII at 4: Fastest Women's Senior 1st VIII in a time of 17:02.0 (report, crew)

Cambridge Winter Head

1st Women's VIII at 2: Winners of Women's Student Novices, 1st women's crew overall (all women's divisions) with a time of 09:49 (report, crew)

University IVs

1st Women's Coxed IV at 2: Wednesday: Beat Queens W1; Thursday: Lost to Maggie W1 (report, crew)

Cambridge Autumn Head

1st Women's VIII at 2: Winners of College Women's 1st VIII and fastest women's boat overall in a time of 10:59.0 (report, crew)

Easter Term 2016

May Bumps

2nd Women's VIII at 4: DOWN 4 - Day 1: Overbumped by Corpus, Day 2: Rowed over & rowed over, Day 3: Rowed over & rowed over, Day 4: Bumped by Caius II (report, crew)

Cambridge Spring Head to Head

2nd Women's VIII at 4: 7th out of 8 Mays 2nd boats. 1st leg: 8:01.2, 2nd leg: 8:49.5 (combined 16:50.7) (report, crew)

Head of the Cam

1st Women's VIII at 4: 10th (6th out of Colleges) in 10:50 (report, crew)

Lent Term 2016

Lent Bumps

2nd Women's VIII at 3: Day 1: Rowed over & rowed over, Day 2: Rowed over & rowed over, Day 3: Rowed over & rowed over, Day 4: Bumped by Wolfson I (report, crew)

Pembroke Regatta

2nd Women's VIII at 3: Lost to Pembroke W2 in first round by 2 lengths (report, crew)

Cambridge Winter Head to Head

2nd Women's VIII at 3: 4th in Lents third division (8:26.1 and 10:00.4) (crew)

Michaelmas Term 2015

Emma Sprints

2nd Novice Women's VIII at 7: First round: beat Murray Edwards NW2, quarterfinals: lost against Darwin NW1 (report, crew)

Queens' Ergs

1st Novice Women's VIII at stroke: 22nd out of 33 crews in NW1 division with an average time of 1:59,4 (report, crew)